Mce remote Red Button for full screen does not work

Discussion in 'General' started by Brudertac, May 6, 2017.

  1. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,



    Can someone confirm that the red button of the mce remote for full screen does not work?

    I use an Logitech Harmony setup (as mce remote) and with MP1 this was working fine. Now on MP2 it does not work. SHIFT+F work fine.

    Thanks

    Edit: is that skin dependent? Switched skin and now it works...

    Gesendet von meinem SM-G925F mit Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2017
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes Received:
    1,567
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,357 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Details please, with your information I can not help. Which skin did you use at first and it did not work and to which skin did you switch and it worked.
     
  4. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Skin is in both cases Bluevision. It works on theme Windows 10 and does not work on titanium extended.

    Gesendet von meinem SM-G925F mit Tapatalk

    Edit. Hard to say but also in Windows 10 theme it do not work sometimes... But it works better as on titanium...
     
  5. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes Received:
    1,567
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,357 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I checked the code and I can not find any problem. It's not skin specifically defined, but centrally. To be sure I checked, if any binding in TE or Win10 Theme refers to "red" key, but it's not the case.

    If it happens only sometimes, please try to reproduce and attach your log files with the time when it happens.
    Also it could be a problem with your remote key (not that I think that). I'll try to reproduce it with my remote tomorrow.
     
  6. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thank you. Will do more tests... I have to learn more about mp2 in detail. ;-)

    Gesendet von meinem SM-G925F mit Tapatalk
     
  7. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    So, new update...
    Using BlueVision with Windows10 Theme.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    - Open TV Guide
    - Select Channel and Press Play.
    - Press Menu Key
    - Most of all Times you will see a Blank HomeScreen. Blank means, only the Top Menubar is showing. Not the "Kacheln" in the middle.
    - Press RED. Nothing happens.
    - Use the Top Menu to select another Section. (Example: Movie)
    - RED Key is not Working.
    - Select "Series", "Movies" or any other Item from the middle Section and Press OK to select it.
    - Press RED and it Works!

    It looks like RED is not working on most of the Top Level "Pages"

    Also, on Windows10 Theme the TV is running in Background while using the Menus, on Default Theme TV is not Shown, you can only hear the Sound.
    Also, Watch TV (or a Movie etc) and Press Menu, you cannot see what Menuitem is active. And if you press the Arrow Keys on the Remote or Keyboard you have to press them more than one times to see anything happen on Screen. This is not a good user feedback because you think "have i pressed the key or is it not working?"

    Log attached.
    Thanks a lot.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!