Media Portal changes master volume level

Discussion in 'General Support' started by JontheFalcon, October 20, 2018.

Tags:
  1. JontheFalcon

    JontheFalcon Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    After updating to v1.20.0.0 I noticed Media Portal changes the master volume level of my Windows PC instead of just adjusting the volume level inside the program.
    Is there a setting I can change to put this back to the way it used to be?
    I have tried running Media Portal from the Watchdog to be sure this change wasn't due to any plugin I'm using.



    Thanks for any help you can provide,

    Jon
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Can you upload logs or at least on what OS you are running MP.
    But with the latest change for audio for Win10, in fact, it's master volume that is in use.
    If you are on Win7, the next pre-release will have it fixed because it will use older code for Win7 Only.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. JontheFalcon

    JontheFalcon Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Yes I am on Windows 7 x64. Sorry I thought that info showed in my system info.
    So that will be fixed in the next pre-release? Is that the one that was just released today?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Oh sorry, on phone I didn't see spec lol :p
    Yep try the release from today and give us feedback :p
     
  6. JontheFalcon

    JontheFalcon Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the tip Sebastiii. I installed MP 1.21 PreRelease and it has fixed the issue.
    Now I can change the volume in MP without affecting the volume of my computer. Yay! :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :)
    Good news.
    It works for win7 but not for Win10. Because of the new dll used to fix some issue. Happy that's its back for you.



    Tapatalk
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. JontheFalcon

    JontheFalcon Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs

    Now that I have upgraded my computer to Windows 10 I am seeing the issue again. As you mentioned, that's how it works in Win 10 as of your previous post in this thread. Is that still the case? Has it been fixed in a release since?
    I am still on MP 1.21 Prerelease.
     
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I didn't remember exactly, but in WIN10 I'm pretty sure it's global volume change!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!