Media Portal freezes when accessing LiveTV

Discussion in 'General Support' started by hb_, January 10, 2012.

  1. hb_

    hb_ New Member

    Joined:
    January 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    MediaPortal Version: 1.2.2.0
    MediaPortal Skin: Default Wide
    Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate x86 SP1 (Fully Patched)
    CPU Type: Atom ION330
    HDD: Seagate Barracuda 500GB 7200RPM
    Memory: 2GB
    Motherboard: POV-ION 330-1
    Video Card: NVIDIA ION
    Video Card Driver: 285.62
    Sound Card: NVIDIA HD Audio
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Kworld PCI Dual DVB-T
    1. TV Card Type: Digital
    1. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Default
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: Default
    h.264 Video Codec: Default
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: NA
    HTPC Case: Thermaltake Armor A30
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: Logitech Harmony One
    TV: Samsung 50" 3D LED
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI


    Hey Guys,



    Just have completed my first MediaPortal installation. Everything so far is working great .. except for LiveTV.

    Anytime I enter TV and Turn TV ON Media Portal will freeze. Also when trying to preview channels under TV Server Config. Media Portal will scan and pick up channels perfectly. No error messages are displayed.

    The Kworld Media Center will stream TV no problems.

    I have attached logs, if someone doesn't mind taking a look I would love to get this working plus stop having my wife telling me to throw it out!

    Please forgive if I have missed something incredibly basic.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi and welcome hb_ :)

    Unfortunately you are experiencing a recently discovered problem problem ("TsWriter deadlock" - link). We suspect this is caused by a bug in the EPG grabber. Turning off CRC checking for the EPG grabber (DVB EPG section in TV Server configuration) may resolve the problem for you. If it doesn't, you could use trial and error to see if grabbing on a particular channel is causing the problem (disable grabbing on all channels then add channels back one by one, testing for several days to confirm that the channel does not cause the problem). The only other alternative is to disable the EPG grabber entirely and get your TV guide data from a different source such as an XMLTV data provider.

    mm
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. hb_

    hb_ New Member

    Joined:
    January 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hey mm1352000 thanks for the tip!

    I have disabled EPG for all channels (CRC and IDLE) and still getting the hang. Any ideas?

    Scrap that I am an idiot .. Working By Disabling EPG =P
     
  5. shaunpatrick
    • Premium Supporter

    shaunpatrick MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 27, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Are you in Brisbane? If so you have to turn off EPG grabbing for Briz31. It has bad EPG data and for some reason that is able to crash the TV service. Turning off the CRC doesnt help.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. john.gamborg
    • Premium Supporter

    john.gamborg MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    I disabled EPG on 31 Digital (Briz31) and the TV module has been a lot more stable the last few days.

    The problem I get now is that the EPG doesn't seem to update as regularly, but that could be because I haven't enabled all EPG functions back again after disabling them. Haven't had time to test that.

    Another issue is that suddenly subtitles are always on by default when watching live TV. May not be related, but I can't see where I've enabled that or how to disable it permanently.


    John
     
  7. raskern

    raskern Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hey thanks shaunpatrick!

    I appear to be having the same problem and only recently activated Bris 31.
    Will disable it and report back if the crashes stop.
    Other info.
    Server/stand alone seems to crash randomly when front end is running but tv server alone will run fine all the time.
    My client-only install freezes on live stream start but runs all other functions fine. I only just realized this as I rarely watch live tv from this unit.
     
  8. raskern

    raskern Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hey,

    It seems to have fixed the problem on both server/single seat and remote client only.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!