[News] - MediaPortal 1.2.0 ALPHA RELEASED! | Page 2

Discussion in 'News and Announcements' started by infinite.loop, November 1, 2010.

  1. geov
    • Premium Supporter

    geov MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 1, 2006
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business & Solution Analyst
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Very cool....


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. valtam

    valtam Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 27, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    :eek: very maccy. Took the punt and installed 1.2 on my htpc, so far so good, ghost imaged OS before hand just in case.
    Definitely a lot snappier for moving through the various menus. Keep up the good work team :) :D
     
  4. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    We want everyone to keep an eye on the memory useage of MP in 1.2.0 Alpha.
    Reason is that we have spotted a memeory leak in 1.1.1.

    This should not occur in 1.2.0 Alpha - but if it does, please create an bugreport in the development forums (See news for the link).
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Can 1.1.1 TV server (production) and a 1.2.0 alpha client (for test) work together?
     
  6. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    You always need MediaPortal, TV-ClientPlugin and TV-Server to be on the same version.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. rspierenburg

    rspierenburg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 18, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    I just want to take a minute to say thank you to all of the development staff both in MediaPortal and all plugins/skins. The new 1.2 Alpha is AMAZING. My Live TV in HD is now every bit as clear and smooth as my real TV, and my analog stations are not 100% perfect but a LOT better (minimal stuttering due to my software encoder I believe).

    I've tried many differect media center software and none fulfills my needs so well and cleanly as MediaPortal. I cant wait for the full release of 1.2.

    Rob - Major fan.:D
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Shangostar
    • Premium Supporter

    Shangostar MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 27, 2009
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Im getting a 'failed to locate assembly bass.net' error when trying to click plugins tab in MP configuration, I'm assuming this is a plugin not supprted by the new version but i've no idea which one bass.net refers to.
     
  9. valtam

    valtam Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 27, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    You should have read the release notes before installing buddy - MediaPortal 1.2.0 Alpha RELEASED! - MediaPortal - The Open Source Media Center.

    :mad:
     
  10. Shangostar
    • Premium Supporter

    Shangostar MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 27, 2009
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    Found the bad boy, was the pureaudio plugin.

    How do you get the rounded covers? mine all have square corners
     
  11. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    And the question now is which skin you used. ;)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!