MediaPortal Audio renderer - better video playback quality | Page 77

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by tourettes, July 12, 2010.

  1. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    I wonder where those mixer settings are (many other settings seems to be missing as well). But this is for the SAF thread, not related to audio renderer.

    About the issue itself, ffdshow is configured to use passthru so it wont work with the audio renderer. You need to disable all the following settings in output area:

    Dolby Digital (AC3)
    Dolby TrueHD
    Dilbu Digital Plus
    DTS
    DTS HD
    AC3 (S/PDIF encode mode)
    Encode only 5.1ch streams



    Not sure if that helps since the "Encode only 5.1ch streams" was enabled as well and the input seem to have been stereo:

    If it still wont produce any sounds please upload a small smaple of that file.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Henkie Flits

    Henkie Flits Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 1, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Thanks Tourettes, I'm going to try and do a reinstall first with Windows 7 for optimal results, I will get back on this issue.:D
     
  4. davidf
    • Team MediaPortal

    davidf Development Group

    Joined:
    April 3, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    310
    Occupation:
    Application Architect
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +336 / 0
    Home Country:
    Scotland Scotland
    Show System Specs
    @ tourettes
    Heres a spreadsheet with 3 sheets
    1st is a simulation of the EVR and Audio Renderer with the clock adjustment
    2nd is a simulation of the EVR and Audio Renderer with the audio adjusted instead
    3rd is a section of one of the logs with some extra analysis (It's very short to keep the xls small so has a bit of error in it)

    The first 2 sheets just use the video frames as a point of reference and show what I think the clocks, multipliers etc will be at that point in time. I'm expecting to be wrong, so let me know what mistakes you see - I'll finally figure out the missing piece. It might be useful to have something like this for testing things out.

    Updated:
    Fixed a stupid formula and made the EVR adjustments more realistic

    Added simulation which should deal with varying multiplier (within limits).
     

    Attached Files:

  5. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Henkie Flits: I told you to didnt enable audio passthough durning SAF install, didnt i? :)
     
  6. Henkie Flits

    Henkie Flits Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 1, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    That's a clear warning you put in the first post now Hoborg, thanks! LOL!
     
  7. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    I hope so :)
     
  8. nachttier

    nachttier Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 31, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Viernheim
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi tourettes and all involved!

    I wanted to give some feedback from an Creative X-Fi Elite Pro user who happens to be me. :p
    Just for the records: I have to disable the event driven mode, too. Otherwise the sound is very distorted. But this might just be an issue of the drivers, which are not official (read: they are able to decode AC3 from the SPDIF input - whohoo, what an advanced feature! :-/ )

    But now to the problem: With the current version the sound will stop as soon as a commercial break is over. I guess the change of the sound format causes the trouble. I have attached a sample where the issue appears. The last few seconds of the advertisement for the beer would have no sound and it stays that way. And as soon as I try to skip to another position, MP freezes completely. Same applies for the end of the video file, which is reached very quickly on that small sample. The logs are from such an occasion.

    The codecs used are PDVD 10 and FFDSHOW audio decoder. AC3 Filter behaves the same way.

    Kind regards,
    nachttier
     
  9. Seeco

    Seeco Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 15, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Linköping
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I recently upgraded my media PC and of course reinstalled everything. One disturbing thing is that I don't have the 23Hz option in CCC anymore, I don't know how changing the MB would affect that.

    Now to my question: I have put 23Hz for 23.976fps material in the refresh rate changer anyway, because I thought that it might be possible to force it. When hitting Shift + 1, is the "measured refresh rate" the actual one? Because for 23.976 material it says something like 23.988xxx. Now for the actual question :) The fps value for 23.976 material is suddenly always claimed to be 24fps. What might cause that bug?
     
  10. Redemption80
    • Premium Supporter

    Redemption80 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Insolvency Administrator
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Seeco, posting from work and hopefully read the question correctly, but will put in my own input until tourettes is around.

    The refresh rate reported should be the actual one, but im using Nvidia hardware.

    It should report the actual framerate its being displayed at, not the original framerate of the file.

    So if you run at 24hz, and i imagine 60hz it will speed it up to 24fps since this is the point of this renderer.

    Same thing if you run it at 50hz, it will show 23.976fps files as running at 25fps, or 25.002fps for me.
     
  11. Seeco

    Seeco Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 15, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Linköping
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I see. My TV is able to display all needed refresh rates, and before upgrading it has accepted 23.976Hz for 23.976fps material. So if 23.976fps material is now said to be 24fps, that means that I'm actually only achieving 24Hz? Damned AMD, they are always messing with the drivers.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!