[solved] - MediaPortal do not show TV Channels, although Channels found in TV-Server Configuration

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by nym2010, May 14, 2018.

  1. nym2010

    nym2010 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Bangladesh Bangladesh
    Show System Specs
    Hi All

    I am using MediaPortal v1.19.0 for AVerTV Hybrid Volar HD H830 in MP1.

    Although TV-Server Configuration found 141 channels, when I click on Channel on MediaPortal client (in the same PC), MediaPortal get hang. Also can not enable TV.

    After fresh reinstation of MP1, the issue was solved, but again facing the issue.

    I have tried multiple times with multiple restarts, but the issue persists.

    I can check channels preview in TV-Server Configuration.



    Please help.

    Thanks

    nym2010
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8,978
    Likes Received:
    999
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,140 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  4. nym2010

    nym2010 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Bangladesh Bangladesh
    Show System Specs
    Hi, Yes, The previous issue was resolved after fresh re-installation.

    But after running with 2 days, the same issue again facing.

    So, creating a new post.
     
  5. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    701
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,204 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Hi, all text below is just a guess.
    In your logs I see this lines:
    Related code looks like this:
    Code (C#):
    1.           Log.Info("found:{0} tv channels", channels.Count);
    2.           TvNotifyManager.OnNotifiesChanged();
    3.           m_groups.Clear();
    4.  
    5.           TvBusinessLayer layer = new TvBusinessLayer();
    6.           RadioChannelGroup allRadioChannelsGroup =
    7.             layer.GetRadioChannelGroupByName(TvConstants.RadioGroupNames.AllChannels);
    8.           IList<Channel> radioChannels = layer.GetAllRadioChannels();
    9.           if (radioChannels != null)
    10.           {
    11.             if (radioChannels.Count > allRadioChannelsGroup.ReferringRadioGroupMap().Count)
    12.             {
    13.               foreach (Channel radioChannel in radioChannels)
    14.               {
    15.                 layer.AddChannelToRadioGroup(radioChannel, allRadioChannelsGroup);
    16.               }
    17.             }
    18.           }
    19.           Log.Info("Done.");
    So either code is failing on clearing groups or it's failing on getting radio channels.
    Could you describe what are your radio channels, what are tv channels and radio channels groups or maybe make export of tv/radio groups and channels to look at them.
    Did you delete "All Channels" group or did something similar? Do you have groups with 0 channels or any another unusual situation?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. nym2010

    nym2010 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Bangladesh Bangladesh
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I have attached my configuration.

    After reinstallation, I scanned the TV (analog) and then radio and then the client was showing the channels correctly. And the client remains doing fine for 1 day. After then, suddenly, I can not turn on the TV and while clicking the channel, the client hangs.

    Although after the issue happened, i did renamed the channels, but that was after the issue. But certainly I did not delete any channels.

    Thanks again for your time to help me.
     

    Attached Files:

    • export.xml
      File size:
      180.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 16, 2018
      Views:
      11
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    701
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,204 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Well, you don't have "All Channels" radio group as I see. My guess is still could be possible so could you try to make radio group named "All Channels"? o_O
    If it's not possible I could make an import file that will create that group.
    I hope you're not wasting your time confirming my thoughts :oops:
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. nym2010

    nym2010 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Bangladesh Bangladesh
    Show System Specs
    Many Thanks Edalex.

    Creating All Channels in Radio resolved the problem.

    Really appreciate your time and support in resolving my problem.

    I really liked Mediaportal. This is the best Analog TV tuner so far.

    Also, may I ask another help from you ? Is it possible to Delete my earlier Thread of the same name ? I should not create 2 threads in same title.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    701
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,204 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    I'm really really happy when my noob knowings help people!
    I don't think deleting thread will be right since someone with similar problems could find them, look at logs and maybe find some answers. Anyway, it's up to @Moderators to decide it.
    Also I think it could be a bug if All channels group is missing and you didn't delete it. I hope someone from MediaPortal Team will look at this case.

    Отправлено с моего Redmi 3S через Tapatalk
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!