MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-09-14-2008 15-54h - Revision:20227.rar | Page 2

Discussion in 'untested MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 RC2 svn-bui' started by MediaPortal-Bot, September 14, 2008.

  1. jimbolina

    jimbolina Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 6, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    I'm still having problems changng channels with my twinhan card. The channel change just fails. The picture freezes on the current chanel but it never tunes to the new channel. I did a clean install each time.

    Original report:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/mediaportal-tv-server-1-0-rc2-svn-builds-268/mediaportal-svn-snapshot-08-30-2008-13-29h-revision-20078-rar-44452/index2.html#post299388

    There are a lot of CAM errors. I don't have a CAM. Our dvb-t is free to air. I really can't figure out if this is something in my machine or a bug.



    Only my twinhan card is affected. My fusion card works fine.

    The last working version for me was 19876.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. The Doctor
    • Premium Supporter

    The Doctor MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 24, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    With this build still no decent switching between SD and HD channels. You have to switch TV off and back on to get the big picture.
    No probs otherwise, :)
     
  4. iosub

    iosub Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 26, 2006
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Computer Bussines
    Location:
    San Sebastian
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Thanks.. :)
     
  5. debaser_uk

    debaser_uk Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 15, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Systems Analyst / Programmer
    Location:
    NE Lincs, UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Me too. I have exactly the same CAM errors as you. There's a bug somewhere, I'm sure it'll get sorted. It's been present for maybe 4 builds now. I only have twinhan cards (2) so I'm stuck on an older build for now. No worries though, it still works great, I just like to have the latest and greatest.
     
  6. ojessie
    • Premium Supporter

    ojessie MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 7, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Innsbruck
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    @Twinhan

    Hi,

    I'm having the same problem too. Even I'm using the Snapshot from 22/08 I'm having the same problem that from time to time I cannot switch TV channel and MP freezes for seconds and stays with the previous channel.

    Regards, ojessie
     
  7. maysider2

    maysider2 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    is already possible to stop TV in TV recordings?
     
  8. bigrider
    • Premium Supporter

    bigrider MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
  9. DanielUrban

    DanielUrban Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 16, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I also have the same problem, what can I do?

    Thanks Daniel
     
  10. Judaz

    Judaz Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 16, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trondheim
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Thanks to the developers for a great svn. Everything is working great for me now. Installed this SVN on a clean Vista Business/Mediaportal installation and all is good! Even switching between SD and HD channels is working for me now :)
     
  11. RedEnzo

    RedEnzo Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Can u tell me wich codec setup u use. When I switch between HD and SD I get black screen. In dvdviewer it works well but in MP can iI only watch svtHD and C+ Film HD, when I watch C+ sport HD I get bad quality. I use Coreavc for HD. Please tell me wich SD, audio and HD codec u use.

    No picture att all when I run EVR mode.

    Thank you!

    XP SP3
    floppy dtv dvb-c conax cam
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!