MERGING MediaPortal Url Source Splitter & IPTV Filter | Page 60

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by georgius, August 20, 2013.

  1. georgius
    • Team MediaPortal

    georgius Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    437
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Ratings:
    +668 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    Show System Specs
    Strange, from log_scanning.zip logs it seems that opening stream takes 4.86 seconds (so, only 140 milliseconds to timeout). This successful opening was the second, first one failed (timeout). To be clear, remote server responded immediately, but first data comes after 4.86 seconds. As I look on your times, I'm not sure if there is problem with timeout or with something else (e.g. firewall or antivirus SW - Microsoft Security Essentials is such example, sometimes it blocks filter, sometimes not). Try to change timeout on this url (http://127.0.0.1:1239) to 10000 milliseconds, try to scan/watch (if channel is already in DB) and attach logs.

    You're wrong. This filter is only input part, it's same like hardware DVB-S, DVB-C or DVB-T card. DVB-S, DVB-C or DVB-T cards also don't change DB, don't parse *.m3u or anything else.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. bounguine

    bounguine Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 7, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    executive director + project manager
    Location:
    St.Petersburg
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    I think, you didn't get my thought.
    Parsing (locking) channels must be like in TVHeadend (DVB-S, DVB-T, DVB-C) and I wrote it above.
    Everything is done by SW without a user.
    It is scanning in background in a loop.
    If a channel (tuningdetail in MP, service in TVHeadend) is found, it is added by SW to the DB.
    If not, scanning wil be repeated automatically.
    If a tuningdetail is added to DB, it must be mapped to an existing channe by SW, etc.
    What a user should do - change the channel name to the appropriate one and sort.
    That was I'm doing in my script with IPTV.
    Script is underdone, but is working.
     
  4. bounguine

    bounguine Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 7, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    executive director + project manager
    Location:
    St.Petersburg
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    OK.
    Let's think it over.

    My system is dual boot - Ubuntu and Windows (I use it until Digital Devices will make normal support in Linux of CIs they sell)

    Windows:
    (Comodo is switched off, no Windows firewall used, only router firewall used)
    - (no scanning, just keeping m3u in DB) VLC - 3-4 seconds - OK,
    - (no scanning, just keeping m3u in DB) DVBLink - 3-4 seconds - OK,
    - (no scanning, just keeping m3u in DB) Astra streaming - 2-3 seconds - OK,
    - Astra analyzing the stream - 2 seconds - OK,
    - MP scanning - NOK

    Ubuntu:
    (Comodo is switched on, router firewall is switched on)
    - (no scanning, just keeping m3u in DB) DVBLink - 3-4 seconds - OK
     
  5. georgius
    • Team MediaPortal

    georgius Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    437
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Ratings:
    +668 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    Show System Specs
    Do you have also logs? Just for checking timeout and behavior.
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks for sharing your point of view and script. However, we have no plans to change how TV Server works at this time. In fact, TV Server is currently under code freeze.

    So far my understanding of your situation is:
    After fixing the RTSP URLS (remove PIDs 16 and 17), scanning with both RTSP and HTTP URLs should be working. You don't like it because it's slow and triggers DVBViewer to send decrypt requests. However that is not going to change so we need to move on.

    Tuning of HTTP URLs is working.
    Tuning of RTSP URLs is not working.

    After fixing your tuning parameters (supply modulation and symbol rate), DVB-C scanning and tuning is fully working.

    AFAIK this is working. Again, you don't like how we do the scanning but it isn't going to change.

    Status = unknown.

    RTMP links won't work without changing container using [for example] VODServer. You said VODServer was too much effort for you, so current status is "given up".


    If you want to try to continue using TV Server, please confirm the above status and supply log files for the not working scenarios.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. bounguine

    bounguine Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 7, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    executive director + project manager
    Location:
    St.Petersburg
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    I thought, wa're still talking about post #585.
    OK, Il'' make logs again this evening[DOUBLEPOST=1464584553][/DOUBLEPOST]
    Yes, I know.
    The only thing that is bothering me from the list of problems in your post is not being able to playback rtsp from dvbviewer.
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Okay. Just waiting for new log files then...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    @georgius

    We're looking to add support for this plugin / splitter in MyAnime3 as a fix for streaming playback, currently running into a serious issue when using the default Mediaportal directshow graph builder:

    Issue:
    https://github.com/japanesemediamanager/MyAnime3/issues/31

    Code:
    https://github.com/japanesemediaman...81f882bac/MyAnimePlugin3/VideoHandler.cs#L263

    We would only need it for HTTP playback (plain video file with no encoder / transcoder) at the moment as that is what the JMM Server supplies it with however looked at how OnlineVideos does it but having a tough time copying that approach over, do you perhaps have any code examples for plugins?
    Or perhaps can help us find out why this bug is occurring if you have the time because kinda running into a wall with this one :)
     
    Last edited: September 14, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  10. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi, I'm hoping someone could help me to setup some IPTV. I'm specifically struggling to add the channels to TVServer.

    So I enabled the IPTV and URL Source Splitter plugin in TVServer and add my playlist.m3u. I can see the channels come up in the Playlist Editor and I can click the blue question marks and get green ticks.. so I assume this means it is able to start the stream OK.

    But how to add these as channels in TVServer? I know I can go to TVServers -> MyPC -> DVBIP and select my playlist as Service, but problem here is I need to enter proxy server settings, which I can do in the plugin but don't see where to do for the channel scan, so ultimately the channel scan finds nothing?

    Am I just completely missing the point here or? Any help much appreciated as ever..

    Thanks
     
  11. georgius
    • Team MediaPortal

    georgius Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    437
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Ratings:
    +668 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    Show System Specs
    You need to save edited playlist (with proxy settings), then go to TVServers -> MyPC -> DVBIP, select saved playlist and scan for channels.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!