Moving Pictures 1.1.5 / 1.2.3 Released | Page 13

Discussion in 'Moving Pictures' started by fforde, August 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. webcris77

    webcris77 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Hi Guys,
    i tried DELETE key on watched movies but nothing appears.
    In the configuration Menù under GUI setting i set "Allow to delete movie from GUI"
    Anyone can help me to delete Movie from GUI?
    Thanks
    Webcris77


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 2
    Use the context menu (F9 on keyboard, remote button depends how you programmed it) and then you can delete.

    In MP-TVSeries you can jump to this menu via '0' key if Delete via GUI is enabled, but for MovingPictures with SMS-filtering enabled this is meant to jump to starting letter (has caused me to almost accidently delete stuff once)
     
  4. webcris77

    webcris77 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    i tried to map correct key but i'm unable to delete again
    I set in MP configuration > Key and shortcut > add new windows > add action ID 94362 and ACTION_DELETE_ITEM (80) set DEL

    What's wrong? I thing That the number in ID of Moving Pictucer XML is correct... help
     
  5. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 2
    MovingPictures does not use all MediaPortal action commands like that. Use the result context menu.
     
  6. webcris77

    webcris77 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    What is context menu?
     
  7. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 2
    Hit F9 on your keyboard inside MediaPortal, that's context menu.
     
  8. webcris77

    webcris77 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Hi rochess, i went in menu that show the name of film, i pressed F9 key but nothing appears..what's wrong?
    Can ou help me to delete film from gui?
    Thank you
    Webcris
     
  9. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 2
    MediaPortal Config -> Plugins -> MovingPictures -> Config -> "GUI Settings" -> "Behaviour:" -> "Allow user to delete files from the GUI context menu" = ENABLE checkbox -> use 'x' to close MovPic config -> use "OK" to properly close MediaPortal config to save settings.


    MediaPortal GUI -> MovingPictures -> find movie -> "F9" the context menu will appear -> if you were at category overview you first have to go to "Movie Options", and if you were at movie details page then "F9" will instantly bring up the right one -> select "Delete" from the context menu which will be available if you did the previous step and you are done.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. webcris77

    webcris77 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    I suspect that in streamedmp there'snt context menu feature...
     
  11. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 2
    Context menu is basic feature, so *ALL* skins support it, including StreamedMP. Switch to DefaultWide skin otherwise, see if it works then, because that is how you would narrow it down to it being a skin issue.

    Final hail Mary, would be to open MediaPortal config -> General -> Keyboard Default Shortcuts -> look for "F9" that its in there and shows "Show context menu".
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!