[confirm] - MP always crashes after wakeup from standby when starting a recorded file | Page 4

Discussion in '1.7.0 Pre Release' started by rogerleifert, March 2, 2014.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Good :)
    Dont forget to upload your log (even if all works) :)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rogerleifert
    • Premium Supporter

    rogerleifert Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aachen
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    MP-logs attached (normal-mode, not debug-mode).
    If you need more, please tell me.

    Mute and Volume Up/Down do not work/react.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    So just to be sure, RecordedTV works but only mute Up/Down doesn't right ?
    Can you mute and up/down from windows taskbar sound icon ? (i suppose yes)

    So it's better in final but not 100% ok yet :)
     
  5. rogerleifert
    • Premium Supporter

    rogerleifert Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aachen
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes
    Yes

    The mute/unmute/volume up-down problem is gone!
    I made a few minor changes to the LAV-audio decoder (bitstremaing for AC3/DTS enabled), restarted the HTPC and MP and now everything works.
    (Of course Volume Up/down with an AC3-Audio stream has no effect because of bitstreaming enabled, but the volume-bar in the upper left of the screen reacts positively.)
    When playing a .ts file with mpeg-audio stream volume up/down works as expected OK.

    I 've tried both options in Volume Control (Master volume and Wave) in MP-configuration and both work perfectly with mute/unmute/volume up/down.

    So, for me it's 100% OK.:)
    And: MP seems to be more responsive and somehow "quicker" when navigating in the basic home screen between different extensions etc.
    Also the reactions to commands from my IR-RC is somehow much quicker.
    It seems you have put a little magic in the DLL :)

    THX a lot.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    That's good :)
    Effectively, i have add try/catch exception code, because i notice when errors occurs, it didn't finish the other part of code to full init MP (so the lag you has notice before).

    So will wait if all is good on your side for next few days :)
     
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I can see few errors on log related to Up/Down lol
    I will try to fix that but could you delete your logs and create a fresh one even with Up/Down to see if error are logged ?
    Thanks :)
     
  8. rogerleifert
    • Premium Supporter

    rogerleifert Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aachen
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Attached are some fresh logs.
    Volume setting is set to Master Volume.
    I have played around with the Volume Up/Down and Mute buttons on my remote control.
    At first I played a .ts file with the AC3 audio layer, then I changed to the MPEG audio layer.
    If you need more logs, please tell me.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Good, no error :)
    So can you try again with default 1.7.0Pre release core.dll ? (to see if the error back :) )
    Also :
    In Jira link : https://issues.team-mediaportal.com/browse/MP1-4416
    You can find full installer, so it means, you can start 1.7.0Pre-release (link from MP homepage) and select reinstall option to reinstall current 1.7.0Pre-release and confirm that you trigger the issue.

    Then you can do the same with above link (reinstall option), it's the full new installer with the fix inside :)

    Thanks :)
     
  10. rogerleifert
    • Premium Supporter

    rogerleifert Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aachen
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi Sebastiii,

    I first tried to exchange the the "new" core.dll with the "old" one that I had only renamed to make the error come back.
    No success.
    Then I reinstalled 1.7.0 Pre-release.
    No success.
    I tried for the whole week to make the error come back.

    So I am clueless now why the erorr is gone even with the old version?
     
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    It can be a setting (lav audio ?) or maybe mediaportal setting ?
    You can try to restore mediaportal.xml from old log.zip when the pb occurs to see if it goes back ?
    For sure exception it's catch and fix some typo :p
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!