MP client can't reconnect after "connection to tv service lost" | Page 2

Discussion in '1.0 final and SVN Builds' started by JBravo, January 11, 2009.

  1. Kaoh

    Kaoh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 11, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    In my setup I also have a client that goes into stanby and resumes without "restart mp on resume" feature. This works for this client except that once every two or three attempts the Wifi client is still connecting, this also results in this message. So the attempt to reconnect (maybe try it every 5 sec) will be great. The message on home is not so bad if it also goes away when the reconnect is succesfull.

    Thanks for getting it into mantis. It is my last major issue with MP.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Olodin
    • Premium Supporter

    Olodin MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 19, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Simple Reproducing without standby

    I've noticed the disconnected message this weekend while performing some networking that was unrelated to my htpc, so I thought at first.

    My girlfriend called for me when suddenly TV stopped working. I quickly discovered this was because of the missing LAN connection. So I now found this thread. Good to know it's in Mantis already.

    Simple steps I used to reproduce this in my single-seat setup

    * start tvservice and mediaportal
    * start TV
    * disconnect LAN cable and wait a few seconds
    * mediaportal stops tv with the known message

    I've waited some time, reconnected the lan cable and the message disappeared after a minute or so. I could not turn on TV again by using the button in the menu "TV on", but going back to Home screen and then to TV again did it: TV was working again without restarting Mediaportal.

    I'm using 127.0.0.1 as TV Service hostname in Mediaportal client configuration. Doesn't bind tvservice its ports to 0.0.0.0 (output of netstat -anp) and so must be available via localhost without active lan connection in such a single seat setup? I can manually telnet to all ports including mysql when the lan cable is disconnected and so Mediaportal could also use this connection I suppose.

    Attached are my logs.
     
  4. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    For single-seat fix, see https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/newcomers-forum-240/msloopback-device-singleseat-users-51028/

    Tony
     
  5. Olodin
    • Premium Supporter

    Olodin MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 19, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    I know of this "fix" but find, it should be totally unnecessary.

    Estimated behaviour:
    The TV Client has to automatically use the localhost connection if available. Either in the first place if it can connect or as fallback.

    The possiblity is there, I tried to describe this in pointing out that the connecting always works when using telnet. Localhost connections are not affected by a breaking LAN/Wifi connection.
     
  6. Invisible
    • Premium Supporter

    Invisible MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 28, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Complete hang up after network disconnect

    Hi,

    I think I have the same problem. After I turned my fuse off in basement (because I'm still working on my house) and after I finished I turned it on again. On this fuse there is my Router, Modem, Swith and NAS-Server but not my MediaCenter this PC is in the living room. I only have some network connections to the NAS-Server. And in the evening if I want to watch TV my MP hang up compelete and a messsage box appears that the TVServer not running or had no connection. The PC has no reaction on my remote. I must reboot the PC but doesn't help. I removed my network cable and made a second reboot, after the PC runs and MP appears I works with the remote. Then I connect the network again and it still works.
     
  7. stoked
    • Premium Supporter

    stoked MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 14, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Glad this will be looked at. It's really annoying having to restart MP client whenever TVServer has to be restarted, which I am restarting alot debugging stuttering issues.
     
  8. tom78

    tom78 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 10, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The same issue on single-seat-installation for me

    Hello.

    I also have this problem, but mine is a little bit different. (no WLAN connection)

    My HTPC (Single-Seat) is connected via LAN with another PC (Cross-over-cable) and on the HTPC the recording folder is shared with the other system.
    Nearly every time when i have done anything on this shared folder (cut videos aso) and i shut down the other PC (not HTPC), MP loses connection to tv-service. Sometimes a restart of MP helps, but mostly not. When not, either MP crashes or i get the message "no free card available", but in TV-Server-Config the card is idle. Then i have to stop and restart the TV-Service to watch TV again.
     
  9. Kaoh

    Kaoh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 11, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Deffinitly another problem then the one this thread is about. I suggest you post a seperate thread for this problem. Else it might be missed by the people that can help.
    I do think you should try limiting recording folder activity to adding/removing files and do the editting somewhere else for a while and see if that helps a bit.
     
  10. JBravo
    • Premium Supporter

    JBravo MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 11, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    27
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
  11. tom78

    tom78 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 10, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello Kaoh
    Well, i don't think that this could be the reason because the problem starts not with the beginning of cutting and saving a video file; the problem starts when i'm shutting down the other system. independent on how long i haven't done anything. ...
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!