[Evaluate] MP Tray extended - monitors and audio devices switch (using remote) (1 Viewer)

kiwijunglist

Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • June 10, 2008
    6,746
    1,749
    New Zealand
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Country flag
    MP Window Minimized =/= MP minimized to system tray

    Goto MP Config -> General Settings -> [X] Enable Close to tray on exit. Save changes & Exit MP Config.

    Start MP. Press ALT+F4. MP should now be inside the system tray. Now Press MCE button, MP still in tray.

    PS> If it is no longer in the tray you may have in-advertantly fixed this with your modification of MPTray.exe
     
    Last edited:

    yoavain

    Extension Dev
  • Premium Supporter
  • May 24, 2009
    427
    467
    43
    Israel Israel
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #12
    MP Window Minimized =/= MP minimized to system tray

    Goto MP Config -> General Settings -> [X] Enable Close to tray on exit. Save changes & Exit MP Config.

    Start MP. Press ALT+F4. MP should now be inside the system tray. Now Press MCE button, MP still in tray.

    PS> If it is no longer in the tray you may have in-advertantly fixed this with your modification of MPTray.exe

    This is how it's configured for me, and it works for me. When I press the MCE button, MP restored from the tray to full screen.
    I was actually referring to the remote control configuration in MP. Maybe something else is configured to happen when pressing the MCE button. But I'm just guessing here...
     

    kiwijunglist

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • June 10, 2008
    6,746
    1,749
    New Zealand
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Country flag
    It's been like this for a while now, Have you tried with the non modified mptray. I have my own work around using autohotkey.
     

    yoavain

    Extension Dev
  • Premium Supporter
  • May 24, 2009
    427
    467
    43
    Israel Israel
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #14
    It's been like this for a while now, Have you tried with the non modified mptray. I have my own work around using autohotkey.
    No, haven't used the non modified MPTray for years... I guess your question should be directed to one of the devs then...
     

    kiwijunglist

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • June 10, 2008
    6,746
    1,749
    New Zealand
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Country flag
    It's already listed as an issue with mp tray. I only mentioned it here as a feature request, but it looks like you have inadvertently solved this problem.
     

    Charline

    Portal Member
    September 1, 2012
    5
    1
    50
    New Zealand New Zealand
    is there an updated version I want to use it in windows 8 and 7 how do i install it i still use mediacenter so i cant use the mce button i just want to be able to switch my monitor and tv and the audio
    thanks
     

    yoavain

    Extension Dev
  • Premium Supporter
  • May 24, 2009
    427
    467
    43
    Israel Israel
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #17
    is there an updated version I want to use it in windows 8 and 7 how do i install it i still use mediacenter so i cant use the mce button i just want to be able to switch my monitor and tv and the audio
    thanks
    I never released it publicly. Only the code.
    I compile it for every new version, and use it regularly at home.
    I offered this to the developers but most of them voted against it.
    They offered an alternative called eventghost.

    Regards,
    Yoav
     

    Charline

    Portal Member
    September 1, 2012
    5
    1
    50
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Your solution looks simple Event ghost looks complicated and isn't in the supported by Mp v1.5 box and i wouldn't know where to start setting it up
     

    Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

    Top Bottom