1.12.0 - MP tray & Windows 10 | Page 3

Discussion in 'Archive' started by marttoma, August 5, 2015.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Found it :
    upload_2015-8-7_11-35-28.png
    That was quick, when looking MP config i remember that setting lol.


     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. marttoma
    • Premium Supporter

    marttoma MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Praha
    Ratings:
    +69 / 6
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    I think I have this setting checked.
     
  4. marttoma
    • Premium Supporter

    marttoma MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Praha
    Ratings:
    +69 / 6
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    I will try it in the evening and let you know results. Anyway the MP tray in.my case is running all time when PC is ON.
     
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep, you need to uncheck it :) (for testing)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Me too, MP tray is always started :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. marttoma
    • Premium Supporter

    marttoma MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Praha
    Ratings:
    +69 / 6
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Very good news, I really had this option checked (and I remember I was playing with this settings), so I unchecked it and the issue disappered!(y)

    I was testing also, how much time I have to wait to start the MP by green button again, and in my case it is 30sec, so after 30sec I can start MP by green button again (MP tray is running automatically from Windows start) - which is probably as it was in Win7.

    Thanks to all for your support and help! Issue is gone:), I tested on second PC as well (I had same wrong setting).

    marttoma
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Great :) Yep this option lead to let MP running in background (surely to clean the cache from memory) i didn't really debug it but like without it, it works good :)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Did you try that Green Button thing from SharpDisplayManager then?
    Do you always get this exception when starting it?
    If you can easily reproduce the issue I could try fix it and kindly ask you to test it for me :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I need to retry on my laptop, i'm back @ home and no more vacation but i will try over the week-end :)
    When i tested it (in vacation) i was not having a remote so i can't confirm if it's works or not for now :p
     
  11. adecoles

    adecoles New Member

    Joined:
    September 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    I have having the same issue starting the green button in win 10 after upgrading from win 7 "I have also tried "CRTL, alt ENTER" and that doesn't work either:(
    Is there a fix for this instead of using a Mini Display?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!