MP2.2 client TV-Server configuration

Discussion in 'General' started by Hazza06, March 9, 2019.

  1. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Greeting MP 2 users,
    Apologies if this seems a noob question, however, where in MP2.2 client do i configure the TV-Server address ?



    In MP1.20 and 1.21 client, this was really easy via the MP - Configuration tool, as screenshot below;

    MP1.21_client_TV_server.png

    It seems that for MP2.2, the client configuration is now exclusively performed in the MP2.2 application UI.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,698
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Nowhere. The TV/Radio part in MP2 is not running as a service but as a plugin. Many entries in the TV config tool have no function. The only thing that you need configure is basically the path information for recordings and timeshift (use UNC entries).

    Correct.
     
    Last edited: March 9, 2019
  4. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    The TV server run on a different PC to the client, so where do i configure in the MP 2.2 client the ip address of the TV-server ?
     
  5. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,698
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    There is no TV Server. There is only a MP2 Server to which the client is connected. The client can the watch TV via the MP2 Server. Have you tried to launch TV on the client?
     
  6. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    when i installed MP2.2 on the TV server, it also installed MP 1.20 TV-server, and has successfully scanned all channels, and i have other other MP 1.2 clients happily connecting to TV-server.

    on the MP2.2 client, when i launch TV or TV guide, it displays the error 'No TV provider available )

    MP 1.2x is a lot simpler to setup.
     
  7. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,698
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    No, it just installs the configuration tool with the 1.20 label.

    That is telling me that you did not stop the MP1 TVService before installing MP2. The consequence is that MP2 is not operating correctly. And it explains why you are asking these questions.

    Please read the Wiki: MP2 and MP1 in Parallel

    I don't think so. Do a correct install first.
     
  8. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs

    so MP 2.2 client is unable to use MP 1.2 TV-server via RTSP streaming ?
     
  9. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,698
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Correct.

    But why would you want to use the MP1 TV-Server in connection with MP2, if MP2 is already doing the job?
     
  10. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    So i can test and evaluate MP2.2 client on test/work PC before touching the all important HTPC, where MP1.21 server is running serving a few MP1.21 clients.

    So it's seems you have to commit to install to evelaute MP2.2 and prey is doesn't affect MP1.21 and the WAF along with it....

    Overall quite happy with MP1.21, and only reason i'm looking at MP2.2 is cause MP1.21 has some known issues with absent volume OSD when using RC6 MCE keyboard and remote volume keys.
     
  11. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,698
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    You don't need to pray. Just follow the instructions in the Wiki. Switching from one version to the other is then a matter of seconds.

    I don't want to talk you out of MP2, but changing software only for this reason doesn't appear meaningful to me. Anyway, check it out. We are planning a new release shortly, just in case.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!