[solved] - MP2.2 TV configuration issue

Discussion in 'General' started by johns11, March 31, 2019.

  1. johns11

    johns11 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I really want to try MP2, after what must be at least 10 years of MP1

    So I'm now onto my 4th install/uninstall of MP 2.2 and repeatedly getting the same issue with TV configuration where the menu starts ok but then loses nearly all options. I have used "Import" to load the channels/schedule etc from 1.21.

    I still have MP 1.21 installed but with TV Service disabled (and rebooted since then)

    The logs (attached) show the System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.

    Thanks for any help
    John


     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Lehmden
    • Premium Supporter

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,860
    Likes Received:
    2,147
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,619 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    You're missing a configuration file.
    This can be missing for one out of three reasons. First, the installer package you've downloaded is corrupt. Second your AV program has locked/deleted this file by mistake. The third could be a "remaining" from previous MP1 installation.

    I don't have the mentioned file "C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server\MediaPortalIptvFilterAndUrlSourceSplitter.xml" too but all is working as expected without it here. And I'm using IPTV. So I suspect the third option as the most plausible one (I never used MP1 on my recent hardware at all)... Is it possible that you've tried an "experimental" iptv filter somehow?

    Aside this there are lots of errors in the xml files of your "old" recordings... Those xml files seems to be corrupt somehow. So you better try to first setup TV without your old recordings in your recording- folder(s) and import them later, when all is working as expected...
     
  4. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,746
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It appears that you are not using the "MediaPortal 2 TV Configuration" tool to set up the TV part. The respective icon can be found on your desktop.
     
  5. johns11

    johns11 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Thanks Lehmden and HTPCSourcer. It's really appreciated that you've taken the time to look into this for me so quickly, and you've given me some real clues.

    I'll download a new installer, cleanup any MP1 installation files lurking around, and try again. The interesting thing is that the TV Configuration seems perfectly fine, with all the options showing, until I start doing my specific config, so I suspect there's a clue right there.

    The first thing I have been doing is un-tick the tuners I do not use such as the IPTV tuner . I wonder if it's not happy about that, and it's certainly easy for me to test out.

    Yep, I totally agree. That will be the second thing I won't do :)

    You've obviously found something which indicates this is the case and that may point to some kind of conflict with my existing MP1 installation (which I need to keep running for now - but of course disabled during MP2 setup), but I'm definitely running it from the correct icon... maybe I should check where that shortcut is pointing. From memory the version number displayed on the TV Configuration dialog doesn't seem quite correct so there could be something in what you've said.

    Thanks again. I'll let you know the result
     
  6. johns11

    johns11 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Well of course it turned out to be my fault and something obvious as well! It seems this was caused by me importing into MP 2.2 Server an Export (using the Import/Export functionality) from MP 1.21. After a cleanup and reinstall without do the import all seems to be going well so far.
    Thanks a lot
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!