MP2 - Back Key on MCE Remote

Discussion in 'General' started by megabte, October 3, 2015.

  1. megabte

    megabte Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1
    Home Country:
    Hi,

    Just installed MP2.

    In mp1, the back key on my MCE remote used to do the equivalent of ESCAPE, this does not appear to be the case in MP2 and its frustrating.



    Spent some time googling and cant find any info on changing remote type or re-mapping buttons.

    Pause button doesnt even work!!

    M.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Lehmden
    • Team MediaPortal

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,833
    Likes Received:
    2,145
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,613 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    This is the case in MP2 too. I'm using MP2 for a very long time now and the back button always worked.

    This also is not true in general. I'm using MP2 for a very long time now and the pause button always worked.

    So there is something meshed up with your system and/or remote... But without any further informations we can't help you. Please fill out the system specs and post log files.
     
  4. megabte

    megabte Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1
    Home Country:
    Before we get to that - where are the settings for the remote ? I couldn't find them anywhere.

    This system worked fine with MP1.
     
  5. Lehmden
    • Team MediaPortal

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,833
    Likes Received:
    2,145
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,613 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    There are none, as they are not needed. The MCE remote is working ootb. For all others you need IRSS that brings an own configuration. Have a look at the wiki for further informations.

    MP1 and MP2 are completely different products and they have nothing in common (excerpt for the TV Engine)...
     
  6. osre
    • Team MediaPortal

    osre Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 14, 2014
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    229
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software developer (senior)
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
  7. mrj

    mrj Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 27, 2012
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    42
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1
    Show System Specs
    Please close the MP1 "MediaPortal Tray Launcher" and try again.
    mrj
     
  8. megabte

    megabte Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1
    Home Country:
    The system has been formatted and clean loaded. Windows 10. Hardware is an Intel NUC.

    Chrome and Mediaportal 2 are the only installs.

    [DOUBLEPOST=1443950059][/DOUBLEPOST]Hi all.

    Issue resolved - sorry to waste everyone's time. The issue was that I had a proper MCE IR receiver plugged in to my NUC not knowing there was ALSO an IR receiver built in - the rebuild of Windows clearly changed the priority of the receivers so that windows was using the inbuilt one - which was not working due to the wrong type being set in the bios (was set to BASIC rather than RC 6)

    Hope this helps someone else.

    M.
     
    Last edited: October 4, 2015
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!