MPDisplay++ v0.9.5.0 | Page 5

Discussion in 'MPDisplay++' started by Wondermusic, November 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,397
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,136 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    off topic :
    i have always error with TEMP file on ramdisk. now, i have moved my temp folder to HDD. and use my SSD for OS


     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. christix
    • Premium Supporter

    christix MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 27, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Skepplanda
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Hi!
    I don't now if I am stupid, but I can't activate "ClassicHome", instead of "BasicHome" in plugin config. I can change it in config
    but it has no effect. It's still "BasicHome". Any clue, someone?

    Christer
     
  4. Wondermusic
    • Premium Supporter

    Wondermusic Extension Developer

    Joined:
    September 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    155
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wuppertal
    Ratings:
    +218 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    What duo you mean exactly? You want to switch from default basichome to extended basichome or you want to change the default screen from basic to classic homescreen?
     
  5. christix
    • Premium Supporter

    christix MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 27, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Skepplanda
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I just want to switch from basic to Classic as default homescreen.
     
  6. Wondermusic
    • Premium Supporter

    Wondermusic Extension Developer

    Joined:
    September 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    155
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wuppertal
    Ratings:
    +218 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Ok, in this case you have to change it with the Skin Editor.

    open MPD++ Config, choose the Skin Settings Tab and click on the pencil right from the Skin Dropdown Menu.
    Click on BasicHome (directly the first Screen in the List) and disable "IsDefault"
    Click on ClassicHome and enable "IsDefault"
    Save the Skin - finished... :)

    Cheers,
    Richy
     

    Attached Files:

    • SkinEditor.jpg
      SkinEditor.jpg
      File size:
      75.5 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 11, 2013
      Views:
      108
  7. purp88

    purp88 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I get the following error: MPDisplay.GUI has stopped working.
     
  8. Wondermusic
    • Premium Supporter

    Wondermusic Extension Developer

    Joined:
    September 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    155
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wuppertal
    Ratings:
    +218 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. christix
    • Premium Supporter

    christix MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 27, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Skepplanda
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Yes, I have tried that 50 times+, but the BasicHome screen is still there :)

    Christer
     
  10. Wondermusic
    • Premium Supporter

    Wondermusic Extension Developer

    Joined:
    September 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    155
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wuppertal
    Ratings:
    +218 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    What do you mean with: it is still there. Can you make a screenshot please?
    I made the attached one right after start of MP and MPD++.

    EDIT: Otherwise - if you never need the BasicHome Screen, delete it. Just take a look into the ClassicHome xml to see if there is, in line 3, "<IsDefault>true</IsDefault>"
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screenshot.jpg
      Screenshot.jpg
      File size:
      636.8 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 11, 2013
      Views:
      104
    Last edited: December 12, 2013
  11. Peter2
    • Premium Supporter

    Peter2 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 18, 2006
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    45
    Ratings:
    +52 / 1
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I gave this version another try and apparently a lot of work/improvements have been made: well done, it's looking good!
    There are a few things which, for me, make it not really what I'm looking for but I don't know if this is related to my setup:
    1) MP became a little less responsive at certain moments
    2) the EPG does not respond to any command of the remote
    3) the EPG has between every tv channel a radio channel whereas I'm not using radio EPG and it's not visible in the MP EPG

    On top of that, there are some minor issues:
    4) I tried to move the date fields in the home screen because they are to much to the right but nothing seems to change - temperature info is out of the screen
    5) in MP when you get a yes/no dialog box for which you have to navigate horizontally, here you have to use the up/down button

    I find myself having to turn on the tv whereas my goal was not needing to do this with a second display.
    Are there solutions for the major issues?

    TIA
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!