MPTray not working with Emprex remote

Discussion in '1.2.x' started by doveman, December 15, 2011.

  1. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: v1.2.1
    MediaPortal Skin: StreamedMP
    Windows Version: Win7 Ult x32
    For hardware see Old HTPC in sig.

    I've just done a fresh install of Win 7 Ultimate x32 and MP1.2.1 (client only as I haven't got a TV card installed at the moment).

    My Emprex Vista MCE Remote's Green MCE button was causing Media Center to load, so I checked MP Config and ticked the Disable button under 3rd Party Checks and enabled Autostart MPTray, which did then load. However, now the MCE button does nothing except make the mouse pointer flicker, so it's obviously being received but MP is ignoring it.



    No doubt this remote is not a "real" MCE compatible one, but Windows certainly treated the MCE button as real enough to start Media Center, so I don't see why MP shouldn't be able to use it to launch MP.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    The button is mapped to the media center exe file not via the ehome driver launcher, thats why we need a 3rd party solution to get them to work.
     
  4. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Sorry, I don't really understand what you're saying.

    Are you saying

    1) the MCE button is mapped to the media center exe file (and this is the same on all MCE remotes/remotes with a MCE button)

    2) therefore we need a 3rd party solution to make this button launch MP (and we don't have such a solution at the moment. In which case, what's MPTray for?)
     
  5. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    The ehome driver has its own set of leyboard commands, which is what MPTray links to launch Mediaportal.using a real MCE remote, try the keyboard shortcuts as per M$, they are useless to launch MP.

    Windows Media Center keyboard shortcuts

    What would be useful, if we had a remote guy around anymore, to make this configurable in MPTray, but then other remote software can launch mediaportal.exe, have you tried IRSS,

    sshot-20.jpg
     
  6. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    OK, so MPTray only works in connection with the ehome driver, which only real MCE remotes use. Got it.

    I can just use AHK to map the button to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\MediaPortal.exe" then, which will open it or bring it to the foreground if it's already running.
     
  7. Nakasone-Nagoya

    Nakasone-Nagoya Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Japan Japan
    I would love to understand what this thread is saying because I have a similar problem but the replies read like gobbly gook. What is AHK (auto hot key maybe)

    All I want to do is lunch MP with green key with my alternative remote instead of WMC. How difficult can that be?

    Remember I have the same problem so please don't tell me to use MP configure because i did that and it still doesn't work.

    Can some just show a step by step method to do this
     
  8. rekenaar
    • Team MediaPortal

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
  9. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I can't give you detailed advice as I don't know anything about your remote (and I'm only just learning to use AHK (yes, autohotkey) myself, but in my case I used AHK with the AHKHID script and Other HID Info script to find that my MCE button was sending code 13, so in my script I've used:

    Default_13:
    Run, "C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\MediaPortal.exe"
    Return

    You could look at EventGhost instead though, as I believe that has a profile already for MediaPortal.
     
  10. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I've moved to EventGhost in conjunction with the MP MessagePlugin now, which is a lot simpler to setup, particularly considering the issues with keymapping in MP as I've documented here

    The only issue I had was that the Power button was still putting the PC to sleep. I tried various things to stop this, such as disabling the HID service, installing Intelliremote (which supposedly traps this key), and adding

    "CodeSetNum0"=dword:00000000 ;
    "CodeSetNum1"=dword:00000000 ;These four values put the standard global windows keys out of function. These are
    "CodeSetNum2"=dword:00000000 ;volume +, -, mute and .... windows sleep mode. I so hated that button
    "CodeSetNum3"=dword:00000000 ;

    to the RC6 registry key as suggested here, but in the end I just had to change Windows Power Options to set the Power/Sleep buttons to "Do Nothing" and now I can use that key with EventGhost.
     
  11. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Just to be clear to everyone, Eventghost + MP message plugin gets every key working, including launching MP, also will it pull MP into focus the same way the green button on a MCE remote does.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!