Multiseat RC1 Problem streaming same channel

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by limpwhizkid, September 13, 2011.

  1. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Can anyone confirm this.. (logs show nothing usefull so cant really produce a bugreport yet, but if someone can confirm it might be worth a try).

    Client 1 .. play channel x..



    wait 3 minutes or more..

    client 2 .. play same channel als client 1...

    Client 2 starts playing at the point where client 1 started to watch the channel and there is noway to skip to the live point in time to get in sync..
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    *bump*

    I haven't got the ability to test this, but it is important. Can anyone confirm?

    mm
     
  4. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Can anyone user with a multiseat installation please test this?
     
  5. thekiwi
    • Premium Supporter

    thekiwi MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 26, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Gisborne
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Im multiseat, but however have 4TR installed on the client (not using Argus tho')

    When I start streaming one Channel, it creates
    rtsp://10.0.0.8:554/stream2.0

    A few minutes later when I start a second client on the same exact same channel, it starts at the live point for that channel and creates
    rtsp://10.0.0.8:554/stream2.1

    So all good here ... but not sure of 4TR makes this an invalid test (client and server all using RC1)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Lichloathe
    • Premium Supporter

    Lichloathe MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 25, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    I have a multiseat setup (one server/client and one client) both on 1.2.1 and haven't been able to reproduce the problem.
    I have tested different times and different channels with and without rtsp.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. SimondusMaximus
    • Premium Supporter

    SimondusMaximus MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 27, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Can't reproduce here either. All clients play from correct live point.

    Using MP 1.2.1 with RTSP
     
  8. cfforce
    • Premium Supporter

    cfforce MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Im using multiseat aswell, and i've seen the problem u describe one or two times. Think what it solved for me: in my case some clients use RTSP and some UNC, maybe tvserver / mp-client get mixed up. Now i have changed all my clients to use UNC paths, not seen the problem back.
     
  9. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    its gone now with 1.2.1.0 final .. :D ..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    found the problem. not gone with 1.2.1.0...

    its happens only in the following situation:

    A program is recorded on say channel 4..
    Program is finished recording.. and after that a client is still watching channel 4 (watching while the program was being recorded)..

    when another client starts channel4 is will start when the recording has finished (the beginning of the timeshift) as being live tv with noway to skip to the real point in time..

    can someone reproduce ? (using RSTP default)..
     
  11. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    never mind, i got it fixed.. and more vague problems vanished by not using RTSP streaming anymore. (using UNC now).

    so good enough for me
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!