My Guide: nVidia Perfect Full Screen TV-Out | Page 2

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by subz, October 18, 2006.

  1. i-beast-a

    i-beast-a Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    This does not seem to work for me...
    If I run the script then media portal starts but no change of resolution!
    I use 93.71 forceware driver on a 6800 videocard with "clone image" setting.

    The script runs because mediaportal opens.
    Am I doing something wrong??

    thanx


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jackelectronics

    jackelectronics Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 27, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Have you first defined the custom screen resolutions?
     
  4. riadmelb

    riadmelb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 9, 2006
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hi all,

    I tried regeszter method using driver 84.21 but couldn't get it to work. I only get the home screen to fill the TV, and as soon as I click on My TV the picture gets zoomed to one of the corners.

    My current setup is like this:
    1 x plasma (res of plasma 1024x768)
    1 x standard def wide crt tv
    GF7600 connected to plasma and crt-tv
    plasma using dvi-hdmi 720p50
    crt-tv using s-video 720x576 50hz

    I really need to watch with other TV as well, could some one help please. Thank you all.

    riadmelb
     
  5. Marcusb
    • Premium Supporter

    Marcusb Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Hi riadmelb,

    It sounds like you want slightly different to the rest of us.
    These guides are for being able to use the PC as normal on the LCD while having MP run as fullscreen on the second display.
    If you are wanting to have fullscreen MP on both displays then it should be easy to set up. Just set your driver to "Clone" mode and make sure you select the "MP in Fullscreen mode" in the MP setup program.
     
  6. riadmelb

    riadmelb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 9, 2006
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Thanks Marcusb, but I already have clone mode and MP in fullscreen mode enabled. The problem I think because display 1 is 1280x720 and display 2 is 720x576. I'm not sure why nVidia don't have an option to scale-down everything to display 2 res?
     
  7. riadmelb

    riadmelb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 9, 2006
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hi again,

    I just did some research and found there is no easy way to achieve what I'm after (clone 1280x720 together with s-video). The reason behind this is that nVidia doesn't downscale 1280x720 on the s-video side. Now I know that cloning means they have to be the same res, but it would be good if the same res was downscaled on the s-video side so we get full screen on the TV including desktop without panning. Here are my options at the moment:

    1. Wait till nVidia fix this (if they ever do).
    2. Buy expensive scaler over $1000.
    3. Run the dvi and s-video both at 1024x768 (which my plasma doesn't take this over hdmi so I have to use vga).

    None of them are convenient to me :mad:

    riadmelb
     
  8. riadmelb

    riadmelb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 9, 2006
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    I found a 4th point which I'm using now till I find a better solution:
    4. Set res on primary and secondary at 720x576p.

    This gave me full screen on both displays, but with quality loss of hd content displayed on the 1024x768 plasma.

    riadmelb
     
  9. HappyTalk

    HappyTalk Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 16, 2006
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    Coder
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    I seem to always be reading of user issues with the nvidia drivers kicking in the viewport panning nonsense, yet it is so easily solved. I am running in clone mode to a crt tv (via svideo) & projector at 1280x720. Not sure if it's better than lower res modes for a crt tv but it can be done.

    Now I did this a while back so may be innacurate, but on nvidia (original) control panel:-
    set as single monitor to tv (use vnc from other pc is easier)
    In Screen resolutions & refresh rates, set it to 1280x720 @ 50hz, go into advanced timing and ensure
    Horizontal pixels |front-end active = 1280
    Vertical pixels |front-end active = 720

    apply it, then click add. You should now be able to select this non panning 1280x720 res for your tv, you can then flick to clone mode, set your monitor the same if req'd etc etc. I'm using nvidia drivers 91.47 as after much reading these seem to be well respected stable drivers.
     
  10. riadmelb

    riadmelb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 9, 2006
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hi HappyTalk,

    Thank you very much for your reply, my problem is solved with thanks to your instructions.

    But I still think nVidia should allow the tv to add custom res the other way around (monitor as primary and TV as secondary).

    It's working now and I'm not complaining anymore, thanks again.

    riadmelb
     
  11. wallywalts

    wallywalts Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 29, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I tried this method with the exact same drivers but I still get panning on the s-video out. I actually want to use 1088 x 612 as thats the highest 16:9 resolution supported by the projector at refresh rates of 75Hz (TV) and 72Hz (Film). Everytime I set this resolution on the TV I get panning.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!