MyMenu | Page 10

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by packstlauren, April 11, 2011.

  1. desnake

    desnake Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 3, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Buskerud
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Well i have Mediaportal 1.5.0, I have the corresponding streamed MP skin, i want to use my menus but it dont show up and i cant add it. wasent it graphiced ? Or was it only with hotkey? i cant open with hotkey either.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. packstlauren
    • Premium Supporter

    packstlauren MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hi desnake,

    Thanks for using this plugin.

    There is no link between the skin and this plugin. No modification of the skin is involved for using this plugin.

    Do you see the plugin configuration with the MP configuration ?
    If yes, what is key code displayed in the configuration of the plugin :

    [​IMG]
     
  4. desnake

    desnake Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 3, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Buskerud
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Yeah i can see it :) But the my number is " " (or nothing if you want) :(
     
  5. packstlauren
    • Premium Supporter

    packstlauren MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Ok,

    Here is what you have to do :
    1/You have to click on the button "Record Keyboard Key".
    2/Then you have to press on your keyboard the key you want until a pop-up informs you that the key is recorded :

    [​IMG]

    For your information all key cannot be recorded like special keys (F1...F9, alt+, ctrl + numbers, and may be some others...)

    3/ Click on the save button. The plugin will be well configured when a code is dipslayed in the configuration.

    May be I can add a warning message when no key has been recorded or when no save has been done ....

    Pack
     
  6. desnake

    desnake Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 3, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Buskerud
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Thanks i will try that :)
     
  7. packstlauren
    • Premium Supporter

    packstlauren MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
  8. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Very nice plugin. Standard in my mp setting (y)
     
  9. weekendowel

    weekendowel Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 5, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Very nice plugin, works perfectly with the latest remote button feature.

    I am using this with Eventghost to manually control my lights (or whatever I can do with Eventghost), but in order to use it with Eventghost I have to use a program to send a network message (simple string with CRLF end charachters) when certain menu item is pressed. Any chance you could implement a simple network send action to a menu press?
     
  10. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hm i load the newest version MyMenu 1.5.0 but i have no new method to open it. I can't set a key. There is no setting on my config window.

    EDIT ::
    I try it again, but now i have the right one. Maybe the first to times i have the wrong version. So all is fine. Sorry.
     
    Last edited: January 13, 2014
  11. packstlauren
    • Premium Supporter

    packstlauren MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hi,

    Why can't you use simple keyboard press with EG ?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - MyMenu
  1. 2.0
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    602

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!