MyTV: Channels won't change via context menu

Discussion in '0.2.0.0 Release Candidate 3 Release and CVS Bugs' started by -Theodor-, April 2, 2006.

  1. -Theodor-

    -Theodor- Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    From EPG, by selecting ongoing program channels do change correctly. But via context menu it seems that it won't even try :( In MyTV menu, both group and channel buttons are disabled. (grey, unselectable)

    Windows Version: XP
    CPU Type: AMD 64 3700+
    Memory: 1GB Kingston HyperX
    Motherboard: Asus A8N-E
    Motherboard Chipset:
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: Asus NV 6600 GT Silencer
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: MB Integrated
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: DVB-T 310i Pinnacle
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    Video Codec: Default
    Audio Codec: Default
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: mCubed HFX Media PC
    Power Supply: Nexus
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. FlipGer
    • Premium Supporter

    FlipGer Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    Ratings:
    +115 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    which skin do you use? This is usually a skin thing...

    Flip.
     
  4. -Theodor-

    -Theodor- Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    BlueTwo Metal Dark

    I tested with default skin and it helped with grey buttons on MyTV menu. But still channels via context menu while viewing tv won't work. But with default skin it changes to channel 13, no matter what i am selecting.

    Ok, as it seems to be partly a skin issue it is probably a minor-bug. So, my best regards to skin developers then.

    -TT-
     
  5. FlipGer
    • Premium Supporter

    FlipGer Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    Ratings:
    +115 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi Theodor,

    I also cannot reproduce the issue with the context menu.
    Please try to be more specific.

    What MP version do you use?
    What steps do we need to reproduce this?

    Thanx for testing and reporting anyway! :)

    Flip.
     
  6. -Theodor-

    -Theodor- Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thank yourself, and embraces to all who keeps MediaPortal active.

    my MP version is RC3, but i had same probs with RC2 allready..

    It is same how or what way i go to fullscreen or "full-windowed" TV view. While watching, i have tried context menu with keyboard (F9 & num. keys) and also with mouse. I just found out that also next/previous keys won't work. F7 or F8 popups the right channel name and signal-stregth bar but then MP takes about 98% cpu seems not to respond - had to kill.

    I already started to think that it is a pinnacle driver or even a board issue. Channel changes are misbehaving through EPG menu also, channels are changing quite slowly - there is some flickering in menu and sound cut-offs for while (about 4secs). Is it possible that channel changes are interrupted by some H/W timeouts. Recordings are quite hard to handle - they play well - but seeking, or returning to play state from FastForward i have to press play twice before winding stops. Do i have a larger I/O problems ? i think that there should be enough "power" to handle mpeg stream quite flawlessly.

    I am quite disappointed with 310i.. even with their own software. I just bought terratec 2400i card and hope that it is not build on same budget-chip that ruins 310i.

    MediaPortal salute! i have some interest to take a look at sources someday. Is there high barrier to build MP with mingw, e.g. with DevCpp + MS libs ?

    -TT-
     
  7. FlipGer
    • Premium Supporter

    FlipGer Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    Ratings:
    +115 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi Theodor,

    Nope! Just take a look here:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/viewforum.php?f=5

    Quite some tipps how to build MP. Just grab the source with SVN. I use VC# Express with no problems.

    Have fun! :)

    Flip.
     
  8. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!