Need help setting up TV server MP 1.9 win 8.1 cablecard (USA)

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by nzdreamer55, September 5, 2014.

  1. nzdreamer55
    • Premium Supporter

    nzdreamer55 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    Veterinarian
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Hello everyone,

    I just built a new HTPC (see my GigiHTPC for specs) and installed an Ceton Infinit TV PCIe card. I started setting up the TV server per the following words of wisdom here:

    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...nfiguration/02_TV_Servers#Edit_Tuner_Settings
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...ion/TV-Server_Configuration/11_Manual_Control
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...rver_Configuration/02_TV_Servers/7b_Scan_ATSC



    I am having problems playing live TV. It seems like I can manually get stuff to work, but I am getting a lot of hanging and not sure where to go from here.

    I have included some logs from the TV server and I have also taken some screen shots of what I have set up.

    Any pointers would be great.

    Thanks
    -S
     

    Attached Files:

    • TV Server.zip
      File size:
      1.3 MB
      Uploaded:
      September 5, 2014
      Views:
      76
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello

    I don't see any evidence of hanging on the TV Server side. However I do see the tuner trying to deliver this message to you repeatedly:
    So, has your CableCARD been properly activated?
     
  4. nzdreamer55
    • Premium Supporter

    nzdreamer55 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    Veterinarian
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Thanks so much. The company told me that it was activated, but I have a feeling that they didn't. The weird thing is that I can get a few seconds of TV when I restart the computer and go into the TV server clicking on preview but then it hangs. That is why I though that it was a TV server issue. I suspect that I am going to get a lot of problems as my cable company is only going to support using windows media center.

    -S
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    It would be interesting to see the MediaPortal logs. Also, if the tuner works in WMC then it should work in MediaPortal.
     
  6. nzdreamer55
    • Premium Supporter

    nzdreamer55 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    Veterinarian
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I don't have WMC. Here are the logs from MP. Thanks for the help.

    -S
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Those messages from the CableCARD are causing exceptions on the client side which may ultimately be the cause of hanging you see. So, if I were you I would call the phone number and attempt to sort out that message. I don't think you should need WMC for that.
     
  8. nzdreamer55
    • Premium Supporter

    nzdreamer55 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    Veterinarian
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Thanks. I'm going to get a tech to come soon.
     
  9. nzdreamer55
    • Premium Supporter

    nzdreamer55 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    Veterinarian
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    So I got the tech out and he changed some things, however that didn't seem to help. What he did do is get the cab;e card activated. So now I can see some of the channels (I suspect it is the channels that are not in HD, but they are in digital - I suspect. No more non-digital signals in the USA).

    When I go to the TV server configuration, I can preview these non HD channels, but when I close the little window with the preview, the TV service stops. I can restart it and preview another channel (non-HD) but then it stops again.

    Any help is appreciated. I do have a tech coming in 1 hour and I will ask him about the HD channels, but I suspect that he will not know about the other issue. They did give me a tuning adapter (NOTE: For connecting a tuning adapter with a CableCARD You Must Provide SDV Tuning Adapter compatible device. Charter will provide the SDV (Switched Digital Video) Tuning Adapter, CableCARD and USB cable.)

    The problem is that when this was in line, I didn't get any channels.

    Thanks for the help and I'm sorry I live in a country that has such screwed up cable!
     
  10. nzdreamer55
    • Premium Supporter

    nzdreamer55 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    Veterinarian
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    OK I think I solved the TV service issue. It seems that when I have it on the stop card, it also stopped the TV service. Is this how is should work?

    -S
     

    Attached Files:

  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I'm pretty sure it has to be inline. If you didn't get any channels with it inline then double check with Ceton support, but I suspect you'll need to get a cable tech back out.


    No, that is not how it should work.
    With a CableCARD tuner you should use stop.
    Looking at your log files, it looks like you might not have installed the patch from here:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...for-mediaportal-1.112585/page-63#post-1056643

    Can you confirm?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!