1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Newbie: Accessing MediaPortal Remotely & Video Database

Discussion in 'WebService and Mobile Access' started by JD92781, July 29, 2014.

  1. JD92781

    JD92781 New Member

    Joined:
    July 29, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I'm very new to this, and im still searching for these answers but hopefully i can get an easy reply, i appreciate it in advance:

    I've installed everything to work with WebMediaPortal and it works on my network, when i go to http://localhost:8080 however how do i view my MediaPortal when i am not on my network? I'm not sure of what IP address i'm supposed to place inside the URL.





    Also with the mobile app, i have ampDroid and it doesnt seem to work with that either. On my network or just on 4G.

    Last question: My TV Series are showing fine in the WebMediaPortal, but my Videos are not showing. The Database is correct, i'm just not sure how to make them show up.

    Thank you!!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. MrTechno
    • Team MediaPortal

    MrTechno Development Group

    Joined:
    February 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,227
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +499 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Is anything on your network accessible externally?
     
  4. JD92781

    JD92781 New Member

    Joined:
    July 29, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thank you for the reply. I never tried to access anything externally actually.
     
  5. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +605 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    You should open up port 8080 in your router. If you're not sure how to do this, check the tutorials on Google.
    Then you should type: your ip address:8080 (for example: 84.85.235.96:8080)
    Then it should prompt you for a password and username, if configured correctly.
     
  6. JD92781

    JD92781 New Member

    Joined:
    July 29, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    That worked!! Thank you!!

    However, i still cant see the movies just the tv shows. Is there another setting im missing somehwere?
     
  7. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +605 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  8. JD92781

    JD92781 New Member

    Joined:
    July 29, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thank you for the reply.

    Yes my plugin databases are correct. I didn't touch any of them so im assuming they are all correct. The TV series show up fine. Also in the web portal, myvideos are selected.
     
  9. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +605 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    It's best to not assume anything :-D Please check.
    If this isn't working, then I'm out of options.
     
  10. JD92781

    JD92781 New Member

    Joined:
    July 29, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    :) I went into Mediaportal configuration to make sure my movie database was the same that the extended media portal settings were pointing to, and it was. Is there anywhere else i can verify it's the same database? I use the default database folder C:>ProgramData>Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\database\VideoDatabaseV5.db3
     
  11. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +605 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    webmediaportal.JPG And did you check this (webmediaportal setup):
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!