[TV] - No canaldigitaal wen scanning

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by Cooler, August 31, 2009.

  1. Cooler

    Cooler Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    htpc/mce builder
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    TV-Server Version: 1.1.0
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.0
    MediaPortal Skin: Xface 1.9
    Windows Version: Vista
    CPU Type: AMD X2 6000+
    HDD: 4xSamsung 1 tb
    Memory: Kingston 4gb dual
    Motherboard: asrock k10n 110db
    Video Card: Asus EAH 3650 512 ddr3
    Video Card Driver: ati 2009
    Sound Card: asrock
    Sound Card AC3: coaxial
    Sound Card Driver: realtek hd
    1. TV Card: Floppydtv
    1. TV Card Type: DVBS2
    1. TV Card Driver: 5.3n beta
    2. TV Card: Floppydtv
    2. TV Card Type: DVBS2
    2. TV Card Driver: 5.3n beta
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: ffdshow
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: ffdshow
    h.264 Video Codec: ffdshow/ciberlink h264
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2°E/23.5
    HTPC Case: Zalman HD160 plus
    Cooling: Zalman
    Power Supply: Cieftech 600 watt
    Remote: IMon/MCE
    TV: LG 37"
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Cooler

    Cooler Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    htpc/mce builder
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    extra info

    forgot to say i get other channels only not the ones i whant


    greets
     
  4. frans1966

    frans1966 Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I experience the exact same problem here. I find some 1400 channels, but this should be some 4000 with my 4 lnb's.

    Regards, Frans.
     
  5. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I guess that you have the diseqc setup correctly in configuration?
    Because that at least sounds as if not all LNB's were scaned....
     
  6. frans1966

    frans1966 Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi,

    My LNB's are well positioned, all LNB's are actually scanned.
    My most important one, Astra 19.2 is being scanned and some encrypted channels are found. Other encrypted channels, also part of my CanalDigitaal subscription, are not found though.
    I rescanned Astra 19.2 yesterday and that gave me an additional 400 channels. Still lacking my favourite ones.
    Tomorrow I will do, again, a fresh install of Windows 7 and MediaPortal and see if I still encounter the same issue.

    Regards, Frans.
     
  7. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I fear that we have noone in the team with a multi LNB setup.
    I am also scaning Astra 19.2°E and pick up around 1050 Channels. But i only have one LNB, so no diseqc used.
     
  8. Cooler

    Cooler Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    htpc/mce builder
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    hi

    i think i found the problem it seems that the transponder settings are incorect there somehow different in this version. i made a view calls and it seems that al my clients (i have a computer company)that use MP and now are testing the beta all have the same problem if i switch back to MediaPortal_1.0.2 its all good again wen i import from 1.0.2 TV settings xml to the beta the program its working to without scanning. so i think the 19e an 23.5 config is wrong


    greets jeremy
     
  9. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    did you try using the "update" button so it downloads the new transponderlists from the internet? (can not remeber the page).
     
  10. frans1966

    frans1966 Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Yup,

    I updated beforehand the transponder lists.
    I am at the moment re-installing clean windows and then I have another go.
    Keep you posted.

    Regards.
     
  11. Cooler

    Cooler Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    htpc/mce builder
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    yes i did and still the settings are incorrect wen i manual put in the data voor the correct transponder and freq it finds the HD cannels 23.5 but still not the normal list i should get on 19E




    greets
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!