[TV] - No canaldigitaal wen scanning | Page 3

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by Cooler, August 31, 2009.

  1. The Doctor
    • Premium Supporter

    The Doctor MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 24, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Same to me. We use our mediapc 24/7 with the Beta build but I'll revert it back to Alpha SVN Rev 23361 because that one worked perfectly (scanning and zapping ....the lot), after say next monday. :sorry:


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I totally agree.

    The Beta is NOT working very well for me!!

    Alpha with latest SVN was working really great.

    Dont know what happened?

    regards

    Jacob
     
  4. Cooler

    Cooler Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    htpc/mce builder
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    yup still the same problem but i tject the transponder list from mediaportal 1.0.2 and from the beta there different if i put them in good order the channels show up but wen i update the transponder list its all shitty again have this problem in vista and win 7 and the dvdb s2 function realy realy needs to return

    work around imported TVsettings.xml from mediaportal 1.0.2 and now al channels work inc HD

    will keep testing

    greets jeremy
     
  5. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    frans1966
    :D for the screenshots, but where are the LOGS of that scan?
    We need TV.log and tswriter.log.

    why do i always have to ask for logs.... :confused:
     
  6. Jari74
    • Premium Supporter

    Jari74 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 20, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Solution Architect
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    I just tested this Beta version last weekend. I have 100% same problem on my HTPC, I missing 70% from all my channels after scanning but if I export my channels by using .xml file everything is ok. I have 4 satellite configuration (Sirius, Thor, Astra and Hotbird)

    I can't tune all of those at the same time. I need to enable those one at the time and between scan I also need to restart my HTPC. If I don't do that after first scan TV-server can't find anything. This seems to be a problem when TV-server tried to chance diseq.

    From Thor 3/5 & Intelsat 10-02 at 0.8°W I can only found ~250 channels, 1.0.x version found nearly ~550. This single transponder scan doesn't work at all...I haven't found anything on any freq. I also updated those transponder tuning file so the problem isn't on those ( I check paramaters inside those xml's and those are just fine)

    Un-fortunately I can't provide logs etc for now ( I am on business trip) Anyway I am stuckt again on 1.0.1 version which seems to be a best one still...1.0.2 I will have this channel change problem (no PMT etc).
     
  7. frans1966

    frans1966 Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    This was my first post after yesterday becoming a member on the forum.

    I will reply my incident with the debug mode activated, make a bugreport and attach the logfiles.


    UPDATE:
    ======
    I tried to start debug mode, but it gives an error while poping up mediaportal configuration wizard.
    I was not read yfor that since I first have to go through the TV server configuration wizard.

    The how-to says that only for problems with the mediaportal configuration tool, step 3 is to be followed.
    I now understand that this also is applicable for problems with the TV-server configuration tool???

    I will have another go later, this took me a lot of time to try get logfiles :(


    UPDATE:
    ======
    I try and try to get logfiles, but I keep receiving errors when performing step 3 creating the zip file.
    I need help.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. tango38317

    tango38317 Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT - TS/CTX/AD/SQL/AD DESIGN
    Location:
    Carinthia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    HI,

    having the same problem as frans1966. here are my log files.

    regards
    chris
     
  9. The Doctor
    • Premium Supporter

    The Doctor MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 24, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I'll perform a rescan of Astra 19,2 and post logs asap.
     
  10. frans1966

    frans1966 Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Thank you for posting your logfiles.
    I created a topci in the bugreport forum, I don't know if I had to do that.
    I am pretty new here.

    I keep wondering though why i get error messages when trying to create my logfile.zip.

    Are you also working under Windwos 7?
     
  11. The Doctor
    • Premium Supporter

    The Doctor MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 24, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    nope windows vista ultimate 32 bits
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!