no divx/avi with RC3

Discussion in 'watch/edit Videos' started by gusangora, June 1, 2010.

  1. gusangora

    gusangora Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 14, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hello all,
    I have just upgraded from RC1 to RC3, via the "update" option.
    Since the update, I can not play any avi/divx/xvid files. Sometimes I get a black screen with no audio but usually just nothing happens. My vfd display says that the file is playing, well, selected but stuck at "00.00" time.
    Graphedit will connect to the remote graph and has the correct codecs for playback listed. All of these files play fine with Windows Media Player.
    All other files are fine - mkv, dvd, mp3, flac, tv (live and recorded).
    I tried to create logs but the log capture comes up with an error saying Windows failed to report any error.
    Any ideas?
    Steve


    MediaPortal Version: MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC3
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3wide (modified Basic Home)
    Windows Version: Vista Home Premium 32 bit
    CPU Type: Intel Core2 Duo 2.4 E6600
    HDD: Seagate 320g SATA2
    Memory: 2g Kingston DDR2 800
    Motherboard: ASUS P5W DH Deluxe
    Video Card: nvidia 8600GTS
    Video Card Driver: 191
    Sound Card: Realtek HD Audio
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: DNTV Live Hybrid
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: PDVD9
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: AC3 Filter
    h.264 Video Codec: MPC-HC
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: Silverstone LC20M-B
    Cooling:
    Power Supply: Enermax Liberty 620W
    Remote: Philips ProntoNG TSU7000
    TV: Sony SXRD KS70R200
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI=>HDMI


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    So you clicked on debug mode in the start menu, this should bring up a menu (did this happen?) then choose the report bug option. This will then launch MP and you can then attempt to play your file. This should produce logs...
     
  4. gusangora

    gusangora Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 14, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    yes, that is the procedure that I followed. After attempting to play a file (which failed) I closed MP and then the bug reported started to gather info. After approx. 2 minutes, I got an error message, unhandled exception, saying Windows failed to report any errors.
     
  5. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    That is odd...

    After this happens can you re-open debug mode and select the option to gather whatever logs are there. Does this throw an exception?
     
  6. gusangora

    gusangora Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 14, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    sorry for the delayed response, I had to revert to RC1 for usability (family were going to kill me!).
    I have just tried to upgrade to RC4 and same issue. The exception report re-appears if I ask it to gather whatever logs are there, saying Windows did not find any errors (or words to that effect).
    I then tried a fresh install and tested again, leaving all the MP config at default settings. This time it played the problem files, so success.
    However, if I change the Video Codecs setting for MPEG-2 Video Decoder from MPC (Gabest) to Cyberlink PowerDVD 8, then the non-playback issue re-appears.
    So, it seems that the problem is related to the Cyberlink codec within MP. Interesting that it works with RC1 but not RC2, RC3 nor RC4. Also, as I mentioned, plays fine in Graphedit using the cyberlink codec.
    What now?
    Steve
     
  7. gusangora

    gusangora Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 14, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!