No Runtime shows on all episdoes.

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by dapun, November 11, 2008.

  1. dapun

    dapun Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 1, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    When going to my see a indivdual episode I do not see the Runtime it is blank, however if I look at the series the screen before. The runtime shows.

    Any Idea's?



    I am using the latest TVSeries, and have tried with both Blue3 and Monochrome.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    The Runtime on the series is scraped from the Online database 'theTVDB.com'. The one for individual episodes requires the MediaInfo.dll installed in the windows/plugins directory. When this is installed, and a file is added to your library then the runtime is retrieved for that particular episode.

    Have you got the MediaInfo.dll installed in the correct place?

    Damien
     
  4. dapun

    dapun Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 1, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    its located here:

    C:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\plugins\Windows
     
  5. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Ok, in the TVSeries configuration. If you select an episode in the List does it show you the runtime for the selected episode?
     
  6. dapun

    dapun Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 1, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    in the Configuration:
    I see the property in:
    Show (Example:Entourage)
    However in the deeper levels there is no runtime property:
    Example:
    Season 3 (no runtime)
    Example
    Episodes (no runtime)

    which the same way its displaying in the skin.
     
  7. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Ok, so its seems like you have the MediaInfo.dll installed (as you said it exists in the correct directory). But it doesnt look like its collected the media information.

    Can you try the following:

    1. IN configuration click on 'Import Settings'
    2. Click on 'Update Media Info'
    3. Click 'Yes' prompted.

    It should then attempt to collect the mediainfo such as runtime, codecs etc.

    If you still dont see it, attach the log.
     
  8. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Actually, its called 'localPlaytime' for episode. You should also check if you need formatting rules for the Blue3 skin. These should be imported in 'MediaPortal Display Control'->Output Formatting rules
     
  9. dapun

    dapun Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 1, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This fixed it. Thanks so much.:D
     
  10. c411um

    c411um New Member

    Joined:
    December 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    hi, i just installed media portal yesterday along with the monochrome skin and mytvseries. i am having the same problem but in my configuration/import settings there is no "update media info" option or am i just completely blind?


    thanks


    oops found it lol :D
     
  11. hakuna

    hakuna Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 15, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Automation engineer
    Location:
    Gothenburg
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi. I have mediainfo.dll version 0.7.8, but the epísode info says:
    "Your software uses an outdated interface, You must use MediaInfoList.DLL 0.6 instead"

    How can I fix this or where to download the older version?

    Niclas
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!