[Bug] - No way to tell if there are recording conflicts | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by geoffstewart, May 5, 2010.

  1. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I am not too familiar with external tuners (IR Blaster) but i am investigating if this is a bug, but i think it is.

    I found another place in the code where it does more checks then just frequency to determine if it is the same transponder. This does seem more valid (This logic is used in the second part of your log: AdvancedCardAllocation.GetAvailableCardsForChannel and returns: type:Analog is tuned to different transponder).

    The scheduling however returns that it is the same transponder (which is not true).

    Once the team can confirm my suspicions i will make a mantis bug of this.


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. geoffstewart
    • Premium Supporter

    geoffstewart MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 12, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Ratings:
    +67 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    OK,

    Thanks for your help.

    Just an FYI, I did a small test by setting the freq on two channels to be different and setup conflicting recordings on these two channels... When I tried to setup the second recording, I finally saw the "Recording Conflict" popup... yay!

    I think as a temporary workaround, I will set unique frequencies since this information is not used to tune in my case.

    If it ends up being a bug and getting fixed, then great!

    Let me know if you need any more information.

    Geoff
     
  4. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Yes, but since it is a workaround i do not know what it can break.
     
  5. geoffstewart
    • Premium Supporter

    geoffstewart MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 12, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Ratings:
    +67 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    OK, warning duly-noted... thanks.
     
  6. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  7. DrMopar
    • Premium Supporter

    DrMopar MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 18, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi, I'm not sure if this is the same issue exactly. I've had an instance where a recording failed due to a conflict but there was no warning when I scheduled it. I'd assumed this feature wasn't working properly as it's listed as incomplete in the bug tracker but I see from this thread that it should be working at least some of the time.
    I have three tuners. A HVR2200 (dual DVB-T) and a HVR4000 (hybrid DVB-T, DVB-S) In TV server, the 2200's are setup as separate cards with the analogue parts disabled. The HVR4000 is setup as a hybrid.
    If I select three different DVB-T channels each on a different transponder and then add a DVB-S channel too I get no conflict messages even though the final DVB-T tuner on the HVR4000 is now allocated and therefore should make the DVB-S part of the card unavailable. If I try and add another DVB-S channel on a different transponder, then I get a conflict warning.
    Logs attached.
     
  8. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Sorry for the late response, it does look like you are facing a bug (although a diffirent one). I have to look further into this, but looking at the code suggests that the fact that it is a hybrid card is not taken into account.
     
  9. DrMopar
    • Premium Supporter

    DrMopar MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 18, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi, thanks for the response. Let me know if I should start a new bug thread or if you need me to submit any more logs/info.
     
  10. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!