[will not fix] - Norwegian language prefix gone from subtitle/audio link.

Discussion in '1.8.x' started by Al_Capone, August 8, 2014.

  1. Al_Capone
    • Premium Supporter

    Al_Capone MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2006
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    full story here: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/language-norwegian-nor-removed.123690/#post-1065057

    Version 1.7 and 1.8 still contains this mistake that spawned in 1.6
    This is how I'd like the list to look.
    <entry name="preferredaudiolanguages">nor;nob;eng;nno;</entry>
    <entry name="preferredsublanguages">nor;nob;eng;nno;</entry>



    in audio Selection list , you should have,
    Norwegian = nor
    Norwegian(bokmåk) = nob (specifies the true Norwegian language - an alias to "nor")
    norwegian (nynorsk) = nno (an version they're teaching in schools to waste time and disqualify students that might be good at something useful, some small parts of the country use it as well)

    So in short, we need "nor" as well.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello

    As you know, this topic has been raised and explained in several threads already. Just a few:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/missing-norwegian-subtitles-code.124888/
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/wrong-norwegian-tv-subtitles-id.123090/
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/language-norwegian-nor-removed.123690/
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/missing-norwegian-subtitles-code.126508/

    Starting yet another thread is a bit frustrating. ;)

    We have not actively taken "nor" out of the list.
    The change comes as an effect of the move to .NET 4.0 that we did not predict or notice until after MP 1.6 was released. Some people will see NOR in the list; some will not; it depends on OS/.NET configuration.

    DVB specification actually defines the values that should be used by broadcasters to be the codes that are included in ISO 639. We follow standards and specifications wherever possible. I say this just so that you understand we don't include whatever values we like and exclude whatever values we don't think are needed.
    http://webapp.etsi.org/workprogram/Report_WorkItem.asp?WKI_ID=42952
    http://www.loc.gov/standards/iso639-2/php/code_list.php

    Yep, we understand.
    We're tracking the problem in our issue tracker.
    We've posted details of how to workaround the problem.
    As you [hopefully] know from the MP 1.6 release news (and the other threads), TVE 3 is under code freeze.
    The problem has been fixed in the latest builds of the new TVE.

    Is the workaround not enough or not working?

    I'm not sure what more we can do...

    Regards,
    mm
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Al_Capone
    • Premium Supporter

    Al_Capone MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2006
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    -I was not aware of "all those threads" - only one, started another to get it fixed.
    Yes, the workaround - manually editing the XML "works" - that is, untli a new version of MP is installed, and it's reset.
    - maybe it could be kept during upgrade ?

    The famous .NET mess is to blame, I'd donate generously for a true multiplatform /(Linux) MP, having microsoft in the livingroom and bar is the only thing I ashamed of in my house.
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    It should be kept already unless the installer (or you) run MP configuration.

    I'd like MP to run on other platforms too, but in reality I can't see it happening in the near future (if at all). Not enough resources (developers, testers, time etc.).

    Setting thread to "will not fix".
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!