1.4.x - Now Playing info dissappeared after opening hidden menu

Discussion in 'Default Skins Feedback' started by Edalex, July 23, 2013.

  1. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,904
    Likes Received:
    710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Hi!
    In MP-TVSeries if music is currently playing I can't see Now Playing info at the bottom of the screen after opening hidden menu once. Info appearing again after reentering plugin.
    Anyone have the same bug?
    Thanks.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,254
    Likes Received:
    4,992
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,414 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    This is a well known bug and will hopefully be fixed in 1.5 ;)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Is there a Jira entry for this?
    Skin issue or skin engine bug?
    Thanks! :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,254
    Likes Received:
    4,992
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,414 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It´s a skin engine bug ;)
    Holzi, would you be so kind and make a ticket in Jira pls ?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    If someone can make a step by step guide how I can reproduce this issue. ;)
     
    Last edited: July 23, 2013
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,904
    Likes Received:
    710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    @Holzi start playing music -> leave music section -> enter mptvseries -> press left -> hidden menus opens -> press right -> hidden menu closed and now playing info gone
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Is this only reproduceable with MYTVSeries or does it also happen if you enter MyPictures for example?
     
  9. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,904
    Likes Received:
    710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    I can't reproduce it with MyVideos, MovingPictures, Extensions
     
  10. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I can not reproduce it with TVSeries either. Default 4:3 skin.
    Just to be sure we are talking about the same thing I attached a screenshot.
    1.jpg
     
  11. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Okay. I can reproduce this with DefaultWide too but NOT with Default 4:3. So it seems more like a skin issue than a skin engine bug?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!