Only reinstall to 1.11.0 when running 1.11.0 setup again

Discussion in '1.11.0 Pre Release' started by limpwhizkid, April 28, 2015.

  1. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I normally run advanced install , then dedicated tvserver. when finished i run the setup again and install the mediaportal client, but that doesnt work with 1.11.0.
    When i run the setup again , it gives me 2 choices.
    Reinstall to 1.11.0 (which it already is).
    Or do a clean install

    So it doesnt detect the correct version , bug ? or is this behaviour normal (i havent done this in a long time, so it might be changed in the past i dont know).


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    We changed/added the re-install option, so users could re-install again without losing settings.
    What happens when you select 'Re-install'? Can you select Client only or Single seat after that? Although i expect an uninstall process done first...

    As an (easy) alternative: open de installer with 7zip, extract the mediaportal-package.exe from it and run that to install your client ;) with the NSIS installer you can always up/downgrade.
     
  4. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    no didnt try the reinstall , didnt want to lose the EPG and channel settings i editted :)

    the mediaportal package is not enough , there is no tv option in the mediaportal settings

    i did the download only and use the tvserver/client package after that , and now it works
    more complicated then before if you ask me ;)
     
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Nah, not more complicated ;)
    Normally the Deploy Tool installer runs those 2 NSIS packages which you just extracted.
    Now you have a better understanding of the installer ;)

    I did a new scan yesterday, but noticed that tuning frequencies weren't updated, so i removed all channels and did a clean scan. All were found, but for some weird reason it picked up wrong frequencies for RTL4. manual adjustment fixed that channel, but even NPO1 & NPO3 aren't tunable now :( Same goes for Veronica. I get EPG but can't tune. Think Ziggo really needs to fix the leftover issues...
     
  6. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    well i have gotten used to "advanced install options" , but when you run it the second time, you cant use it because you can only reinstall or clean install.
    That makes advanced install option a bit useless (no offence).
    But i understand why its made easier for the average user, that dont run MP everywhere in their house on multiseat with multiple tvservers :)

    Did you use the ziggo all tuning list ? i saw something that doesnt compute :)
    you can actually scan for a whole transponderlist on 474000 and symbolrate 6900 with qam256
    is this possible in your area also ? and do you get the right list ?
     
  7. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I've never ran it a second time, so no clue what intended behavior was. But with the explanation above about the NSIS packages you should be able to word around your issue ;)

    Nope, haven't used that since i can still take my tuningdetails from the website but worth a try :)
    I know i can for a transponderlist on 474000 but isn't that 685 & qam64?

    Code (Text):
    1. Scan freq:474000 Mod256Qam symbolrate:6900 ...
    2. Scan done, found 0 transponders...
    When i use MOD64 & 6875 then it finds 39 transponders but a lot without signal :(

    ** EDIT **
    Just did a rescan on 474000 6875 and now NPO 1 & 3 are working.
    Veronica HD had a frequency of 610000 but according to website it should be in transponder 2100 on 514000. After a manual change, Veronica HD is now also working :D
     
    Last edited: April 30, 2015
  8. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    So they where working again , now the signal is gone on qam 256

    Lol, when it works it works , if we only had the NIT option to scan like a standalonebox ;)

    Also i have some disturbing news about Ziggo, i talked to an engineer from Ziggo, and within 2 years we can kiss goodbye to irdeto on Ziggo, because they gonna use UPC tech, at least thats what he was telling me , and looked pretty sure of himself.
    The new horizon box looks ok now, (with 6 tuners and pretuning of free cards to favorite channels so zapping is instant)
    (hmm feature request for MP :) )
    But still , its no MP ...
     
  9. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    That would really be a... damn... pitty... :(
     
  10. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Switching to canal digital seems the only option , fitting a dish to my house will be a pain :(
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!