[Approved] - Option to disable 'Stop live TV' dialog | Page 2

Discussion in 'Submit: code patches (MediaPortal/TV-Server/etc.)' started by jonywee, February 10, 2013.

  1. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I don't see the need for this. IMO we already have too many config options.



    However, I do appreciate the work that has gone into this.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    In TVE3.5, we have a 'park timeshift' feature :p, I know it's not totally related but i hope too that TVE35 will be ok (more stable soon).

    Back to this patch, i think it's needed to add the option in GUI too like most of options was available from GUI (in 1.3.0RC), OFC, we (team) need to approve the patch and if it's a YES, schedule it for future version.
     
  4. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Oxan
    • Premium Supporter

    Oxan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    1,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,115 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Yes, I think that's better indeed. I'll commit the text-fix ;)

    Well, quite a few people reported that the dialog has been annoying them, so I think we should do something about it. We could also remove it all together, but I'm sure other people will want to have it back then...

    Hmm, that might be a good idea indeed. I'm afraid I won't have much time (and experience!) to get this done soon though. Any volunteers?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I don't know if this is possible because the setting is in TVServer. As far as I know only MP settings are able to be configured in GUI? Or did I misunderstand something? :)

    I guess I am wrong. :p
    Is this something for @Deda ? :)
     
    Last edited: February 11, 2013
  7. DieBagger
    • Premium Supporter

    DieBagger Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Android Developer
    Location:
    Austria
    Ratings:
    +1,302 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    It has been requested by many users so I definately think there is a need for this... I personally would also prefer to not have this dialog.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Fair enough. But let's do it properly and get the option inside of MP as well. @Deda !
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Deda
    • Premium Supporter

    Deda Lead Dev MP1 Videos

    Joined:
    March 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    2,098
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Ratings:
    +2,385 / 1
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Show System Specs
    This should go here (not in red square but in this screen :))?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: February 11, 2013
    • Like Like x 4
  10. Deda
    • Premium Supporter

    Deda Lead Dev MP1 Videos

    Joined:
    March 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    2,098
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Ratings:
    +2,385 / 1
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Show System Specs
    I can commit code in Feat branch but can't skin setting. Just skin designers need to add GUICheckButon (<type>checkbutton</type>) with id 29 somewhere in skin file "settings_tv.xml" in defaultwide, default and titan.
     
    Last edited: February 11, 2013
    • Like Like x 4
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Thanks m8 :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!