Playing recorded tv just shows no video and no sound (MP 1.5, multi-seat, win8.1)

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by frankmortensen, December 22, 2013.

  1. frankmortensen

    frankmortensen Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I have a mulit-seat installation with a couple of clients (Win7) which have been updated from 1.3.0 to 1.5. There's no problem with these installations.
    Then I have a new PC (Win8.1) with a fresh installation of 1.5 (not upgraded). And from this PC I cannot watch live/recorded TV.
    There seems to be connection between the client and server, as I can see program guide and scroll in the list of recorder TV.
    But when I start a recorded tv-show, all that happens is that MP waits (is not responding) about 20 seconds, and then gives back the control, without showing anything from the recorded tv-show.

    If I however copy the recorded tv-show that I couldn't start from the MP-TV to a local folder on the PC, and start the file from MP-video - then it plays perfect. So I am assuming that it is not a codec issue?!

    In the MediaPortal-Error.log file there is a log entry that says:
    ...[Error ] [TvClient-TvHome: HeartBeat transmitter thread] [ERROR] - Unable to create/modify gentle.config...
    ...[Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - Failed filter: not found

    Please help me find and correct the problem?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  4. frankmortensen

    frankmortensen Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Thanks. The log files are attached to this reply.
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    1. The "Failed filter: not found" message is due to the fact that you haven't configured your TV codecs. Please do that here:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...nfiguration/9_Codecs_and_Renderer/1_TV_Codecs

    2. I think the gentle.config error may be misleading, but I'm not 100% sure.

    Have you modified the permissions on the gentle.config file to prevent MP from modifying or replacing it?
    If not, can you check the permissions on on that file... or maybe even just try to delete it and see if that helps to resolve the problem.

    3. Based on the TsReader log, I have the feeling that the real problem here is some kind of network connectivity issue.
    Please can you try to ping WIN7TVSVR from the client and report the result.
    If you have VLC on the client, please can you also try to open the server URLs. You can find them in the TVService.log:
    Finally, if you have a firewall on the client, please can you try to disable it and see if that helps.
     
  6. frankmortensen

    frankmortensen Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    1. Can you tell me what I am to configure? The TV codecs looks OK to me - and I was able to play a .ts file from a local folder. ts-files are supposed to be played using the codec-setup from TV-codecs?
    upload_2013-12-22_18-12-20.png

    2. I haven't changed the permissions on the gentle.config file. Groups ALL and SYSTEM had full control. Group USERS only had read. But now I have added full control to group USERS. The problem wasn't solved!
    Deleting also does not solve the problem.

    3. Ping works fine. VLC can play the file/stream using: rtsp://WIN7TVSVR:554/DC4DD7FB. But the log file shows that MP tries to open a stream called "rtsp:rtsp://WIN7TVSVR:554/DC4DD7FB". Maybe it is the extra "rtsp" that causes the problem?
    upload_2013-12-22_18-11-38.png
     

    Attached Files:

  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Your MediaPortal.xml did not have the settings saved. They were saved for videos and Blu-rays but not TV.
    Show Spoiler

    <section name="mytv">
    <entry name="deinterlace">0</entry>
    <entry name="autoturnontv">no</entry>
    <entry name="autofullscreen">no</entry>
    <entry name="byindex">yes</entry>
    <entry name="showchannelnumber">no</entry>
    <entry name="channelnumbermaxlength">3</entry>
    <entry name="hideAllChannelsGroup">no</entry>
    <entry name="showChannelStateIcons">yes</entry>
    <entry name="continuousScrollGuide">no</entry>
    <entry name="relaxTsReader">no</entry>
    <entry name="enableRecNotifier">no</entry>
    <entry name="notifyTVBefore">300</entry>
    <entry name="notifyTVTimeout">15</entry>
    <entry name="notifybeep">yes</entry>
    <entry name="confirmTimeshiftStop">yes</entry>
    <entry name="showEpisodeInfo">0</entry>
    <entry name="defaultar">Normal</entry>
    <entry name="allowarnormal">yes</entry>
    <entry name="allowaroriginal">yes</entry>
    <entry name="allowarzoom">yes</entry>
    <entry name="allowarzoom149">yes</entry>
    <entry name="allowarstretch">yes</entry>
    <entry name="allowarnonlinear">yes</entry>
    <entry name="allowarletterbox">yes</entry>
    <entry name="filter0">undefined</entry>
    <entry name="teletextHidden">no</entry>
    <entry name="teletextTransparent">no</entry>
    <entry name="teletextRemember">yes</entry>
    <entry name="teletextMaxFontSize">100</entry>
    <entry name="group">All Channels</entry>
    <entry name="channel">TV 2 (Lorry)</entry>
    </section>


    So nothing needs to be changed except that the settings in the screenshot needed to be saved.

    Okay... but as I said, I don't think that the gentle.config message was the cause of the problem. The question would be: has the log message about gentle.config gone away now?

    Okay, good. :)

    Okay, good. :)
    So this means we've narrowed the problem to MP or configuration for MP.

    Did you try the firewall?

    I think that is just the log message format. Other messages like this show the correct URL:
     
  8. frankmortensen

    frankmortensen Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I finally did. And it was the firewall that was causing the problem.
    The below illustration is in danish - but it says that the MediaPortal app is only allowed access to public network - not private.
    I ticked the private box - and now it works.
    Thank you.

    upload_2013-12-23_1-6-57.png
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!