1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by kroko, November 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dadeo
    • Team MediaPortal

    Dadeo Docs Group Manager

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,340
    Likes Received:
    2,802
    Location:
    Himalayas, India
    Ratings:
    +3,053 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    Hi kroko - when I update online info for MPEI I get a 10MB download for this extension, and it does not end up displaying in Known Extensions.
    Can anyone confirm that? Is it supposed to be like that?




     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. commander197

    commander197 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 23, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi,

    is this plugin open source? If yes, where can I found the source?

    Greets

    commander
     
  4. SilentException
    • Team MediaPortal

    SilentException Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
  5. kroko

    kroko Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    210
    Occupation:
    plc programmer
    Location:
    Itzehoe
    Ratings:
    +211 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi Dadeo,

    its was fault. I submitted the wrong URL to the xml. dukus already corrected the url. Anyhow I had to clear my installer dir

    ..\All Users\Team Mediaportal\Mediaportal\Installer\V2

    to stop ist loading the 10 meg. Now everything works as exspected.

    Thanks dukus.

    Cheers
    kroko
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. SilentException
    • Team MediaPortal

    SilentException Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Hey kroko,

    can BrowseTheWeb use properties for start page? So it can be used with InfoService?
     
  7. Babdef

    Babdef Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Looks very promising!

    I noticed 1 odd thing though. I cannot add a website with a "-" in the url to the favorites, it says the url is not a valid.

    Keep up the good work! MediaPortal is in need of a good browser plug-in.
     
  8. Hawkeye

    Hawkeye Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 29, 2005
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    digital media designer
    Location:
    Halle (Saale)
    Ratings:
    +84 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    It's "Edit image" because "Channel list" takes me to the bookmarks...
     
  9. kroko

    kroko Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    210
    Occupation:
    plc programmer
    Location:
    Itzehoe
    Ratings:
    +211 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi

    just uplaoded v0.2. This added support for thumbs for bookmarks and also the plugin is now ready for info service. (thanks SilentException).

    right now i use under info service / advanced setup

    Browser other
    Window ID = 54537689
    #btWeb.startup.link / %link%
    #btWeb.link.zoom / %zoom%

    The thumbs will be made when a bookmark is entered or if you select a bookmark and then doubleclick the picture preview.
    Also it is possible the plugin will cache all pages you visit. This is more experimental for me.

    I add also a function to setup the "confirm link" function to any funtion on the remote control e.g. "Remote_1"..
    Just switch on the remote diagnostic and make the status bar "on" to check which funtion you need to map.

    I might do a complete setup for the remote or maybe just use the setup of the MP. I never looked into it deeper so we`ll see.


    Cheers
    kroko
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. userjan
    • Premium Supporter

    userjan MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 14, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    USA, Greeneville, TN
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
  11. stdly
    • Premium Supporter

    stdly MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 19, 2008
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    40
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    kroko,
    Thanks.
    I am not getting the id's to show on the web pages. (1st Image)
    In Firefox I have mouseless browsing plugin installed and it works there? (2nd Image)
    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!