Problem accessing radio channels

Discussion in 'General' started by Ralph Holmes, July 19, 2019.

  1. Ralph Holmes
    • Premium Supporter

    Ralph Holmes MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 5, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    Show System Specs
    I use MP2.2.1 with a Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD USB device on Windows 10. It is ten months since I wanted to record a radio programme, but the desire has now arisen again.
    In the past, I could gain access to radio channels from the TV guide by clicking the < > symbols to toggle between radio and TV. This is not working and I would like to record a radio programme this evening.
    Can anybody help, please? Keep it simple: I am not an expert.
    Cheers
    Ralph


     
    Last edited: July 19, 2019
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Ralph Holmes
    • Premium Supporter

    Ralph Holmes MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 5, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    Show System Specs
    I still haven't been able to resolve this problem. The radio stations are there and I can record a programme using the Search function if I know what it is called.

    Is there anybody who can help?

    Cheers

    Ralph
     
  4. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,790
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,410 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It works here, however, I am not using the latest stable but the recent development version.

    Verify that you have an All Channels-group for Radio in the TV Configuration. It doesn't need to be visible, yet if not you will habe to add your favorite stations to an own dedicated group.
     
  5. Ralph Holmes
    • Premium Supporter

    Ralph Holmes MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 5, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    Show System Specs
    Thank you for your reply.

    I have opened "MediaPortal 2 TV Configuration" and selected "Radio Channels".

    There is a tab for "All Channels" and it contains the radio stations I want.

    I have just repaired MP2 (again - it frequently needs this) and I think I am using the most up-to-date version (2.1.1), though not a beta version.

    Any further advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers

    Ralph
     
  6. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,790
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,410 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    That is not normal. My setup has not required any intervention since at least one year.

    The most recent version is 2.2.1
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!