Problem when zapping with TV Server

Discussion in '1.0 RC4 and SVN Builds' started by milousebw, December 1, 2008.

  1. milousebw

    milousebw Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bordeaux
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    TV-Server Version: 1.0.0.0 RC 4
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.0.0 RC 4
    MediaPortal Skin: Wide
    Windows Version: Vista Ultimate 32 bits
    CPU Type: Intel Pentium Dual Core E5200
    HDD: Western Digital 640 Go SATA II
    Memory: 2x1024 GSkills Pi PC6400 CAS 3
    Motherboard: Asus T3-P5G31a
    Video Card: PowerColor Radeon 4650
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 8.11 Hotfix
    Sound Card: Realtek AC1200
    Sound Card AC3: Coaxial
    Sound Card Driver: 2.09
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge WinTV-NOVA-TD-HD
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    1. TV Card Driver: 3.11.26253
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: FFDShow rev2391 20081129
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: FFDShow rev2391 20081129
    h.264 Video Codec: Cyberlink PowerDVD X264 Codec
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: Asus T3-P5G31a
    Cooling: Noctua NH-C12P
    Power Supply: Zalman Zen 300 Watts
    Remote: Hauppauge Remote
    TV: Samsung LE37M86
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI

    Hello,

    Since I install RC version 4 of MediaPortal and TV service. The channels are correctly detected but I can not zap channels to channels. I go on the module TV, the channel launches but as soon as I zap it freeze 5 seconds and it marks me that there was no graph . With Windows Media Center when I change channel, the software tells me for 2 seconds: unavailable signal and then I see the chain normally. I have a small indoor antenna that works very well but I think the problem is there, because it takes time to find the signal.



    With Windows Media Center, apparently, it awaits the signal MediaPortal but obviously it is not as patient and balance me directly that the channel is not available.

    They are an option to wait for the software or is it a bug?

    Thank you in advance for your answers!

    PS : Sorry for my english, it's very bad :( I'm french lol
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Wadu
    • Premium Supporter

    Wadu MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 5, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Salzburg
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Hi milousebw,

    pleas restart the TV-Server service and check the channel once again.

    ciao
    wadu
     
  4. milousebw

    milousebw Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bordeaux
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Thanks but it doesn't work, same message !! Please help me :)
     
  5. Wadu
    • Premium Supporter

    Wadu MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 5, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Salzburg
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
  6. milousebw

    milousebw Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bordeaux
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    I installed the last Ffdshow but It doesn't work ! :(
     
  7. Wadu
    • Premium Supporter

    Wadu MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 5, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Salzburg
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    hi,

    change the tv codec to MPV Video and MPA audio
    and check it again

    ciao
    wadu
     
  8. milousebw

    milousebw Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bordeaux
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    I format my PC and re-install everything and It works !!!

    Thanks for your help.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!