Program Guide entry prevents tuning radio to that station

Discussion in '1.14.0 & 1.15.0 Pre Releases' started by Gcarr, March 21, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Gcarr
    • Premium Supporter

    Gcarr MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 17, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Ok, this took me FOREVER to track down. I'm still baffled but at least I see the problem now. If I create a program guide entry for a particular radio station, it will no longer let me manually tune to that station, so long as that program guide entry remains in the future. I can tune to any other station I have programmed except that one. I've attached logs. Here are the key event times:

    No Program guide entry
    18:03:28 - Tune to 88.3, normal
    18:03 51 - Tune to 89.1, normal



    Program guide entry for station 89.1
    18:04:14 - Tune to 88.3, normal
    18:04:29 - Tune to 89.1, fails
    18:04:43 - Retry tune to 89.1, fails

    I reinstalled 1.13 Final and I do not see this problem. Reinstalled 1.14 pre and problem reappears.
    I'll update my system specs.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks for the report. :)

    I'm not seeing these. Please could you try to attach them again. Make sure you wait for the upload/attach to complete before hitting post, otherwise the attachment will be lost.
     
  4. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
  5. Gcarr
    • Premium Supporter

    Gcarr MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 17, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I'm such a bonehead... I forgot to attach them :) In my defense, I was really tired. I'll try again.
     
  6. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Here is the error related this issue.

    [2016-03-20 18:04:29,486] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - OnMessage exception:confused:ystem.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    at TvPlugin.Radio.Play()
    at TvPlugin.Radio.Play(GUIListItem item)
    at TvPlugin.Radio_OnClick(Int32 iItem)
    at Common.GUIPlugins.WindowPluginBase.OnClicked(Int32 controlId, GUIControl control, ActionType actionType)
    at MediaPortal.GUI.Library.GUIWindow.OnMessage(GUIMessage message)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Gcarr
    • Premium Supporter

    Gcarr MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 17, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, log files are in my previous post. For the EPG I actually just wrote a script to create an entry in the program table in the mptvdb database. Here where I live, we don't have guides for radio stations and I wanted to make something simple for recording purposes.
     
  8. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Can you try this dll? Please make a backup before overwrite the original dll.
     

    Attached Files:

    • TvPlugin.zip
      File size:
      186.1 KB
      Uploaded:
      March 21, 2016
      Views:
      104
  9. Gcarr
    • Premium Supporter

    Gcarr MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 17, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I have to leave for work in about 5 minutes so I can try it as soon as I get back this afternoon. I have to reload 1.14pre so it isn't a quick check. Thanks!
     
  10. Gcarr
    • Premium Supporter

    Gcarr MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 17, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    The new dll fixed it! You don't know how much I appreciate the quick fix.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!