RC4: Recording red point in Info Screen of TV always shown

Discussion in '1.0 RC4 and SVN Builds' started by ritchie, December 1, 2008.

  1. ritchie

    ritchie Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    TV-Server Version: Mediaportal
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0RC1
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue Skin
    Windows Version: MCE SP3
    CPU Type: Intel Core2 Duo E8200 2x2.67GHz BOX 6MB
    HDD: 2x HD 750GB (Raid 1)
    Memory: 2 X 2048MB Corsair PC2-800 CL4 TWIN2X2048-6400C4
    Motherboard: ASUS P5E-VM HDMI G35
    Video Card: Onboard Intel G35
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: Onboard Realtek ALC883 7.1
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge WinTV Nova-S plus
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card: Terratec Cinergy 2400 i DT
    2. TV Card Type: 2xDVB-T
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: OrigenAE S16T Media Desktop Case black
    Cooling: Scythe Zipang Universal CPU Kühler
    Power Supply: 550W Seasonic Energy Plus
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:

    Hi,

    after I updated to version RC4, I noticed, that the record indicator, shown in the info screen, which can be shown during the actual TV program is always shown ( the red point in the right upper corner of the Info screen)
    - no time shift active
    - no recording active

    Ritchie


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Can you be explicit on how to produce, using Blue3Wide cannot see this, a screenshot often helps, and upload using the advanced + feature of forum.

    Regards
     
  4. ritchie

    ritchie Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    See Attached picture for more Information

    Hope this helps.

    Ritchie
     

    Attached Files:

    • Picture1.JPG
      Picture1.JPG
      File size:
      123.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 1, 2008
      Views:
      105
  5. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    So this happens with internal TV Engine(no TVService installed)?

    Regards
    Roy
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!