[confirm] - Recorded TV playback loses sync | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by doveman, April 19, 2010.

  1. vk3heg

    vk3heg Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 3, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    I have done a test install with Windows 7 Ultimate, and this bug dosen't show up. Watching recordings made with RC3 and RC2 (Still have some from before the change to rc3) works and the audio don't loose sync.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Peter2
    • Premium Supporter

    Peter2 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 18, 2006
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    45
    Ratings:
    +52 / 1
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Installed RC6 (not completely clean but since I had some issues, I uninstalled MePo + TvServer and installed them again) but I still have this problem.
     
  4. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    The only time I have seen this happen is when I set my screen resolution to 1920 x 1080. Clearly my graphics card couldn't cope. As soon as I lowered the resolution, it was fine again.

    This may not be relevant to everyone (or indeed anyone) but I thought I should mention it as a possible issue.

    Mark
     
  5. jonesdb

    jonesdb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 11, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Analog/RF IC Design
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Mark,
    You may be completely correct about the video card. My card is marginal for HD, but something else has changed because from the time I started using MediaPortal until 1.1 RC1 or so I never had a problem even with HD content. The shows I record are the same, but the MP behavior has changed over time. I can't pinpoint the exact SVN, but it was around RC1.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!