Recording fails when recording (dedicated) disk is turned off to save power by OS

Discussion in '1.11.0 Pre Release' started by limpwhizkid, May 1, 2015.

  1. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    editted first post:
    summary.
    If you have an alphacrypt to watch Ziggo in the Netherlands with firmware 3.28 you will have problems.
    Downgrade it to 3.25 (with a laptop with pmcia slot or usb ci programmer) and the problems will vanish :)
    it varies from recordings with only audio , black screen when tuning and so on ..


     
    Last edited: June 25, 2015
    • Missing System Logs and/or Specs Missing System Logs and/or Specs x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I'm waiting for log files to be provided before I make any further comments.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    i found the problem , sorry, its not MP!

    reason for this strange behaviour was the CAM :(

    i updated my Alphacrypt cam to version 3.28 .. and that messes up the settings on the cam
    (expert menu option --> ca systems --> goes to Multi when it should be Single (smartcard only)
    the ca registration went to "static" :(

    Correct setting , for other people :
    - CA systems: single
    - CA registration: dynamic
    - force reading original PMT: off
    - CA-PMT delete timer: 5s
    - CI watchdog: 1500 ms
    - dbox compatibility: on
     
  6. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Are you sure about that? I'm using the following settings without issues for years:
    CAM Settings:
    =============
    ca systems: multi(more)
    ca registration: DYNAMIC (refresh always)
    force reading original PMT: off
    ca-pmt delete time: 0 s
    ci-watchdog: 1500
    dbox compatability: ON
     
  7. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    as the time spend on this issue i can say , i am sure.

    To be specific , the problem for me was "ca registration" on static.
    the ca systems should be on "single" (means smartcard only, which we have) , the Multi(authentication for encrypted channels) is of no use to us on Ziggo , so that probably doesnt matter much as you dont experience any problems :)

    ca-pmt delete time also set to zero .. thx..

    for ci watchdog, i can only choose , 0, 500 or 1500 ..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    After checking i see i'm still running with v3.25, since v3.28 was giving me headaches.
    Might give it another try with your settings and see if that helps, so thanks (y)
     
  9. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    this setting is the "headache" :)

    well .. if you get it running... 3.28 is the last update ever... they stopped with the cam :(

    but on the bright side.. never more headaches because of updating....
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    :(
    Indeed got it running now with 'ca systems' set to SINGLE.
    Must have made a typo with the 'ci watchdog' settings, since that's set to 1500 instead of 150 ;)
    Curious how it will run!
     
  11. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    so the conclusion is..

    if you update your alphacrypt cam to 3.28 without checking if the settings stay the same..
    at least 2 people in Holland, get headaches , trying to figure out WTF is going on and why MP wont work or is unreliable ( or plain frustrating ;) )

    Symptoms include but vary:
    1) cant tune channel properly sometimes (audio only play)
    2) the same is true for recordings as why i started this post in the first place, thought i found a bug in MP , i was wrong, sorry guys :)
    3) when paused in play, sometimes quits without any reason :(
    4) wifey unhappy because favorite show unrecorded, or audio only...
    5) you have some probably also ......
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!