Recording fails when recording (dedicated) disk is turned off to save power by OS | Page 2

Discussion in '1.11.0 Pre Release' started by limpwhizkid, May 1, 2015.

  1. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,736 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Not exactly ;) Since i've been updating continously till v3.25 (v3.27 and v3.28 were giving me problems). I've always had my settings set as posted above, so i'm really curious if v3.28 is gonna be fine with the 'ac systems' settings changed to SINGLE now. So far, so good ;)
    The only issue i was running into with v3.27++ with 'ac systems' set to MULTI, was no video after tuning (audio is hearable), so your 1st sympton :D


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. limpwhizkid
    • Team MediaPortal

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    wel thats enough too drive you nuts :)..

    for completed overview: here are my settings., which work without hickups
    upload_2015-6-3_0-10-30.png
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. limpwhizkid
    • Team MediaPortal

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    hmm ... still have a small problem
    radio play just quits (server & client on the same host)
    and sometimes black screen when tuning channel , all recordings seem ok sofar..

    trying ca-pmt delete time back to 5 , and ci watchdog back to 1500ms..

    if all fails , i will downgrade the alphacrypt to 3.25 , because you mentioned that you dont have problems with 3.25

    maybe if have more problems because i use 4 tuners with 1 cam/card, how many tuners do you have on the cam ?
     
  5. limpwhizkid
    • Team MediaPortal

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    lol , radio problem found, i recently changed my audio setup , audi0 over hdmi to tv, and from tv optical to stereo...
    When the tv goes to save the planet, it kills my audio device and stream stops.. so nothting to do with the CAM :)

    [2015-06-05 14:18:21,722] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_SYSCOMMAND (SC_MONITORPOWER)
    [2015-06-05 14:18:21,722] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: SC_MONITORPOWER 2
    [2015-06-05 14:18:22,474] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_POWERBROADCAST (PBT_POWERSETTINGCHANGE)
    [2015-06-05 14:18:22,474] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: The display is off
    [2015-06-05 14:18:22,490] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: DBT_DEVICEREMOVECOMPLETE)
    [2015-06-05 14:18:22,490] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: Device type is DBT_DEVTYP_DEVICEINTERFACE - Name: Intel(R) HD Graphics
    [2015-06-05 14:18:27,317] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: DBT_DEVICEREMOVECOMPLETE)
    [2015-06-05 14:18:27,318] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: Device type is DBT_DEVTYP_DEVICEINTERFACE - Name: High Definition Audio-apparaat
    [2015-06-05 14:18:27,329] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: DBT_DEVICEREMOVECOMPLETE)
    [2015-06-05 14:18:27,329] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: Device type is DBT_DEVTYP_DEVICEINTERFACE - Name: High Definition Audio-apparaat
    [2015-06-05 14:18:27,329] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Audio Renderer High Definition Audio-apparaat removed
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,736 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Exactly the issue i had. I need to find the thread i started about this, because i'm pretty sure root cause was pointing towards the CAM, but i then bought a 2nd one which does exactly the same (and has newer HW version).

    Yeah, that is the latest version that works great for me. v3.27 started to show the black video screens (audio runs fine), which was the same for v3.28
    So far, i haven't seen the black screens!
     
  7. limpwhizkid
    • Team MediaPortal

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    i found it, its cam related , but not entirely.
    i installed my nvidia encoder package , that comes with audio encoder also, i set that one instead of LAV audio and also MPG2 as nvidia video encoder and all problems are gone.
    the lav encoder does work on 3.25 (i downgraded one and tested it) .. 100 channels changes no problem .
    as soon as i use 3.28 , 8 out of 100 will fail (black screen)..
    3.28 with nvidia audio/video package no fails... how weird is that ?
    (i think its the audio encoder, since most the channels i use are HD channels, and they use Coreavc (h264)

    now i have only 1 issue left, cant get subtitles with History HD.. do you have subs on that ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,736 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    That's interesting!

    I don't have that channel added to my group(s), since i have issues with it. I only have TV Standard, but it should be viewable according to Ziggo Zenderoverzicht. When i start Manual Control, it throws Continuity Errors and then says 'Channel is scrambled'. On client it never starts. :(
     
  9. limpwhizkid
    • Team MediaPortal

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    ok then , too bad, i leave it running as is and throw my effort on installing MP2 on other hardware to have a good look :)
     
  10. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,736 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I just downgraded to 3.25 again. It simply takes too long for the CAM to start working with v3.28, so zapping/tuning is slower and occasionally results in black screen + audio.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. limpwhizkid
    • Team MediaPortal

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    hahaha... just logged in , to tell you exactly the same , i downgraded to 3.25 also permantly now.

    Because the bug is that after a while (18 hours+) the cam goes slugish (and hotter) , seems like a windows machine with a memory leak in comparison.
    so we can conclude for at least Ziggo users to not use 3.28 , 3.25 is safe
    this might help some other users aswell , 3.28 is rubbish
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!