Red bar in 'Test Channels' screen (TV Server Config)

Discussion in 'General Support' started by jsc2013, September 12, 2013.

  1. jsc2013
    • Premium Supporter

    jsc2013 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 17, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    In the 'Test Channels' screen in TV configuration, I have noticed that a red bar appears and disapears in the section of screen that lists the cards you have installed.

    What does the red bar mean?



    This thread is similar, but I cannot seem to decipher from the thread what is causing the red bar..

    Thanks
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    According to the code, the red means the card is not in use but has more than one subchannel. If you're seeing constant red highlighting then it might indicate an error condition... BUT they are normally shown while a card is tuning, so it is NOT always indicative of an error.
     
  4. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,836
    Likes Received:
    799
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,168 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I think (concluded that from your link) it means something is wrong with the tvcard: Tvserver can't communicate with it.
    Don't ask what, because I don't know, but apparently it went away after fitting the card in a different slot

    Edit:typed too slow, mm: you've beaten me :)
     
  5. jsc2013
    • Premium Supporter

    jsc2013 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 17, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks both.

    The red bar seems to flash and move between the 'two' tuners (I have a twin-tuner TBS6280 card) that MP sees. I will try and post a screenshot.

    How do I go about fixing this issue (if indeed it is an issue). I have only one suitable slot (I think..)

    It may or may not be linked to the above but of late MP has been freezing solidly, perhaps 50% of the time when I resume from sleep, go to the TV guide and then choose a channel - it just sits there forever. I enabled logging last night so i'm sure by the time i get home from work it will have frozen - ill upload logs too.

    Thanks again
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No need to post a screenshot - I know what you're describing. During tuning (ie. when TV Server is starting timeshifting, starting recording or starting the EPG grabber) this is normal behaviour.

    The red bars flashing is NOT an issue in itself - it is normal behaviour. Unless there is something else going on that you haven't told us about then there is absolutely no need for concern and nothing needs to be fixed.

    I await your log files.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!