RenderBlack errors in log

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Bdydrp, October 10, 2017.

  1. Bdydrp

    Bdydrp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 2, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hi
    2 issues i cant figure out and hoping some genius could assist
    1.every so often i have a issue where i access live tv direct from guide or from the recorded tv screen and upon returning to live tv, all i get is a black screen with audio.
    Sometimes it can be fixed by going back to the previous screen and then to Live TV again, other times i exit MP and restart.
    2. This one is a little harder to reproduce and explain, but will do my best. Basically during operation of using MP, it will freeze and become very unresponsive, sometimes taking what feels like 5 min to do anything or just not do anything at all, meaning i need to ctr+alt+del to get out of MP. This issue can happen anywhere within MP when going from one screen to another, but i mainly notice it when accessing Live TV (live tv button on remote) direct from another screen. Or even just changing channels using up/down on remote.



    Have attached log files to look at, but from what i can tell from the logs i have a lot of "RenderBlack" entries, which would explain the black screen, but im just not sure why.
    I cant understand from the logs why my machine would freeze, but based on it being predominately from live tv, i would guess that there is an issue in accessing the tv broadcast and timeouts?
    Hopefully someone who understands the log files better can tell me what happening. - Perhaps my htpc is under powered. Can post specs if you feel this may be the case

    Cheers
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello

    The log file shows:
    [2017-10-10 18:32:13,499] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - Error starting graph: Not enough storage is available to complete this operation.

    This "storage" could refer to either HDD or RAM (memory) space.
     
  4. Bdydrp

    Bdydrp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 2, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    thanks for your reply @mm1352000
    I know its not hdd storage as i checked that after it crashed both my drives are only at half capacity (1 for os and 1 for recordings)
    I have 8gig RAM installed - Thought this would be enough. Considering the pc is only running media portal. Is not used for any other function (well except to post here!)

    Im guessing the only way to tell if its ram is to wait for a freeze up and open task manager and look at the memory graph?

    Thanks again
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Normally it would be heaps... but perhaps not in the case of a memory leak.

    I don't know if it's the only way, but that's what I would do.
     
  6. Bdydrp

    Bdydrp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 2, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thanks - Ill look into both of these
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I suppose the other possibility is that it could be audio-related.
     
  8. Bdydrp

    Bdydrp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 2, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I did just find my audio driver was out of date (via device manager) and have only now just updated that along with windows.
    So will see how things go

    Cheers
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!