1.14.0 - Resolution of MP change on resume ( maybe when receiver are not ready )

Discussion in 'Archive' started by azzuro, May 7, 2016.

  1. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,274
    Likes Received:
    2,351
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,983 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.14.0

    Description
    Hello,
    Now i have an AVR, MP is restored in wrong resolution,
    this issue don't appear every time,


    few time MP is resized and is not restored to fullscreen



    Steps to Reproduce:
    i suspect this step :
    Close AVR+TV
    send to sleep MP

    ----
    resume HTPC
    Start AVR+TV.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,515
    Likes Received:
    4,723
    Ratings:
    +8,189 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I can't see any signs that MP ever resized in the log files. Looks like MP was always 1920x1080.
     
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,274
    Likes Received:
    2,351
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,983 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    yes, i don't see info in logs,
    but the size of MP is not fullscreen, wait 5 sec, i will try to do the issue , ( i don't know if can force the error )
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,515
    Likes Received:
    4,723
    Ratings:
    +8,189 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    When you try, please also use Watchdog option 1. You have many plugins which could be affecting the behaviour.
     
  6. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,274
    Likes Received:
    2,351
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,983 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    oops, too late ... :unsure:

    next time i will :X3:

    i have to do the issue, but my test was without succes.

    only the second time you can see MP as "biger" and back to normal size after TV server checking (i think is down " an other issue, the server can't be keep On, more than 5 minutes when Mp client is not connected = not screen connected issue ? )

    i can deactivate few plugin " onlinevideo / rockestar / fanarthandler & latestmediahandler) but MPTV series : my wife kill me for that
     

    Attached Files:

    • DSC_0739.JPG
      DSC_0739.JPG
      File size:
      2.3 MB
      Uploaded:
      May 7, 2016
      Views:
      101
    • DSC_0740.JPG
      DSC_0740.JPG
      File size:
      2.6 MB
      Uploaded:
      May 7, 2016
      Views:
      99
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,515
    Likes Received:
    4,723
    Ratings:
    +8,189 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    From the screenshot it seems that the screen resolution has changed to 1280x720. Still no sign in the log file.
     
  8. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,274
    Likes Received:
    2,351
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,983 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    on the previous logs,
    i can see the desktop with icons and MP is small size. on top-left corner. but no have the idea (after wake up ) to take pictures lol
     
  9. JimCatMP
    • Team MediaPortal

    JimCatMP Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 1, 2010
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +281 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi

    I see same problem, different path [I don't use standby/resume].

    Boot machine, MP 1.13 starts all good - 1920x1080 [confirmed within MePo via Settings -> Screen -> UI Calibration].

    Restart MP 1.13 [from menu - nothing driven from Windows], comes up with 1280x720 [so chunky layouw] as confirmed again in UI Calibration, actual screen res still 1920x1080.

    I've checked logs and I saw nothing.

    I checked system this AM and yes on restart [no reboot] it's 1280x720 setting, so I cleaned logs & did reboot then a restart - 5 restarts later NO repeat [because is knows I'm watching now - sigh], so nothing logs to check to see nothing is logged:)

    This is limited to 1 machine, Windows 10, embedded Intel HD Graphics 4000, driver version 10.18.10.4276 - HDMI direct to TV with audio over HDMI.

    Most odd.


    Update : Ah ah - found log data from this AM.

    I've embedded the OLD data in RED in recent log - so the old log is 100% identical to new log other than the red bits. NOTE at end of snippet, BOTH sessions have the original skin size as 1920x1080 [red & underlined].

    Again - to be clear, config was not even open let alone changed:)

    Log.

    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,541] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: MediaPortal v1.13.0.0 is starting up on Windows 10 [10.0.10586.0]
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Build: 1.13.0.0
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Minimum number of worker threads to 8/4
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - RegOpenKeyEx retval=<2>, lastError=<1150>
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Last install from WindowsUpdate is dated NEVER !!!
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Disabling process window ghosting
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Using Directories:
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Base - C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Log - C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Log
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Skin - C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Skin
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Language - C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Language
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Database - C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Database
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Plugins - C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Plugins
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Thumbs - C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Thumbs
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Cache - C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Cache
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Weather - C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\skin\DefaultWide HD\Media\Weather
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Config - C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Assembly creation time: 12/15/2015 7:14:12 AM (UTC)
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Set current directory to: C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,556] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Display: \\.\DISPLAY1 - IsPrimary: True - BitsPerPixel: 32 - Bounds: 1920x1080 @ 0,0 - WorkingArea: 1920x1020 @ 0,0
    [2016-05-07 09:19:14,099] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Display: \\.\DISPLAY1 - IsPrimary: True - BitsPerPixel: 32 - Bounds: 1280x720 @ 0,0 - WorkingArea: 1280x680 @ 0,0
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,572] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Loading selected language: English (United Kingdom)
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,588] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Loading localized Strings - Path: C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Language Culture: en-GB Language: English (United Kingdom) Prefix: False
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,603] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Loading strings file: strings_en-GB.xml
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,619] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - ExtendedChars = False:False, StringChars = 0
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,619] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Loading strings file: strings_en.xml
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,635] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - ExtendedChars = False:False, StringChars = 0
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,635] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Loading strings file: strings_en.xml
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,635] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - ExtendedChars = False:False, StringChars = 0
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,650] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Skin is TC using theme Plane
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,650] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: Checking prerequisites
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,650] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: Verifying DirectX 9
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,666] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: Initializing DirectX
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,666] [Log ] [SplashScreen] [INFO ] - SplashScreen: Splash screen is using screen: \\.\DISPLAY1 (Position: 0,0 Dimensions: 1920x1080)
    [2016-05-07 09:19:14,177] [Log ] [SplashScreen] [INFO ] - SplashScreen: Splash screen is using screen: \\.\DISPLAY1 (Position: 0,0 Dimensions: 1280x720)
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,681] [Log ] [SplashScreen] [DEBUG] - FullScreenSplash: Splashscreen.xml found: C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Skin\TC\splashscreen.xml
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,681] [Log ] [SplashScreen] [DEBUG] - FullScreenSplash: Try to load background image value found: C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Skin\TC\media\splashscreen.png
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,681] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: MP is using screen: \\.\DISPLAY1 (Position: 0,0 Dimensions: 1920x1080)
    [2016-05-07 09:19:14,208] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: MP is using screen: \\.\DISPLAY1 (Position: 0,0 Dimensions: 1280x720)
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,681] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Checking for running MediaPortal instance
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,681] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Deleting old log\capture.log
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,681] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Checking skin version
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,697] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: DoStartupJobs()
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,697] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TVHome: Filter check started.
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,697] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Init playlist player
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,697] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Init players
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,713] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Thumbs: MediaPortal is using high quality thumbnails
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,728] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: Init()
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,728] [Log ] [SplashScreen] [DEBUG] - FullScreenSplash: background image successfully loaded: C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Skin\TC\media\splashscreen.png
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,728] [Log ] [SplashScreen] [DEBUG] - FullScreenSplash: Textsize value found: 26
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,728] [Log ] [SplashScreen] [DEBUG] - FullScreenSplash: Textsize successfully set: 26
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,728] [Log ] [SplashScreen] [DEBUG] - FullScreenSplash: TextColor value found: Color [A=255, R=255, G=255, B=255]
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,728] [Log ] [SplashScreen] [DEBUG] - FullScreenSplash: TextColor successfully set: Color [A=255, R=255, G=255, B=255]
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,728] [Log ] [SplashScreen] [INFO ] - Version: Application 1.13.0
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,822] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: Init Adapter #0: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 - Driver: igdumdim32.dll (10.18.10.4276) - DeviceName: \\.\DISPLAY1
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,822] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: Starting and find Enumeration Settings - retry 0
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,838] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: Starting and find Adapter info - retry #0
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: FindAdapterForScreen Adapter #0: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 - Driver: igdumdim32.dll (10.18.10.4276) - DeviceName: \\.\DISPLAY1
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: Starting and find Adapter #0: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 - retry #1
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: Starting in full screen
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: Hiding Taskbar
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: Client size: 1920x1080 - Screen: 1920x1080
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: backups screen Bounds {X=0,Y=0,Width=1920,Height=1080}
    [2016-05-07 09:19:14,384] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: Client size: 1280x720 - Screen: 1280x720
    [2016-05-07 09:19:14,384] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: backups screen Bounds {X=0,Y=0,Width=1280,Height=720}

    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: InitializeDevice()
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: GetCapabilities()
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: GPU 'Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000' is using driver version '10.18.10.4276'
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: Vertex shader version: 3.0
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: Pixel shader version: 3.0
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: GPU supports rasterization in hardware
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: GPU supports rasterization, transformation, lighting in hardware
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: GPU supports rasterization, transformations, lighting, and shading in hardware
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,853] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: GPU unconditionally supports textures with dimensions that are not powers of two
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,869] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Loading references from: C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Skin\TC\references.xml
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,869] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Original skin size: 1920x1080
    [2016-05-07 09:19:14,400] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Original skin size: 1920x1080
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,885] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: BuildPresentParams()
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,885] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: Back Buffer Size set to: 1920x1080
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,885] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: Backup PresentParams with buffer size set to: 1920x1080
    [2016-05-07 09:19:14,431] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: Back Buffer Size set to: 1280x720
    [2016-05-07 09:19:14,431] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: Backup PresentParams with buffer size set to: 1280x720

    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,885] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: Creating DirectX9Ex device
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,900] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - GraphicContext: MP will render at 60 FPS, use animations = False
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,900] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_ACTIVATE (WA_ACTIVE)
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,900] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Activation request received
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,900] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: OnGotFocus()
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,900] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: InitializeDeviceObjects()
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,900] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Windowmanager: closing current window
    [2016-05-07 09:42:45,900] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TextureManager: Dispose()
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2016
  10. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,274
    Likes Received:
    2,351
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,983 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    so, after sleeping

    a new one :

    PS : i have started Mp in safe mode
     

    Attached Files:

    • DSC_0741.JPG
      DSC_0741.JPG
      File size:
      2.5 MB
      Uploaded:
      May 7, 2016
      Views:
      86
    • Like Like x 1
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,515
    Likes Received:
    4,723
    Ratings:
    +8,189 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Following up on another bug report, I noticed updates in this thread too. :eek::oops:

    Seems to me that the problem here is caused by Windows, HDMI, or GPU driver.

    @JimCatMP
    There's nothing unusual in the log sections you identified. If Windows' resolution is actually 1280x720 then that's what MP's resolution should/will be as well.

    My theory for your situation is as follows.

    Windows has applied a default resolution - in your case 1280x720 - between startup and successful GPU driver initialisation and HDMI handshaking. After initialisation and handshaking completes, the resolution should step up to 1920x1080. If you start MP after Windows' resolution has settled to 1920x1080, MP's resolution should also be 1920x1080. On the other hand, if you start MP while Windows' resolution is still 1280x720, MP's resolution will also be 1280x720. So far so good. The question is whether MP handles the step up from 1280x720 to 1920x1080 as it should. Usually MP handles such changes fine... but it's completely reliant on Windows providing a notification that the resolution has changed. If Windows doesn't provide a notification, MP's resolution won't change.

    Note that the "settling factor" part of my theory would explain why you can't reproduce the problem except immediately after cold boot or restart.

    Ahhh, but did you check the Windows resolution before or after MP started?
    Windows' resolution could have changed between MP startup and you checking it. In theory if that had happened, MP's resolution should have changed too. However we haven't got log files to confirm whether Windows did or did not notify MP of a resolution change.
    Ideally you need to check both before and after starting MP.

    One more point: updating to MP 1.15 (or at least 1.14) may change the situation because of a particular bug fix. I think the bug fix went into 1.14 final, but I'm not 100% sure.

    In short: more information and experimentation required.

    @azzuro
    Now with full Watchdog log files I can see your configuration:
    <entry name="ignorefullscreenresolutionchanges">yes</entry>

    So MP is ignoring resolution change notifications from Windows. I think that is the source of your problem. Try to untick the option in "general" -> "startup/resume settings".

    Also...
    If you really want to avoid problems, order should be:
    1. TV
    2. AVR
    3. PC
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!