1.14.0 - Resolution of MP change on resume ( maybe when receiver are not ready ) | Page 2

Discussion in 'Archive' started by azzuro, May 7, 2016.

  1. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,397
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,136 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hello mm.
    Yoi are right on order for start mp.
    Its what i try to do. But my wife dont remember this order every time.
    I will try to enable the option you say me above.



    Thanks
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. JimCatMP
    • Team MediaPortal

    JimCatMP Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 1, 2010
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    153
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +282 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Big Snip

    Due to nature of problem, hard to track, but I can confirm:

    1) Windows running at 1920x1080 from boot.
    2) MP 1.14 started on boot running at 1920x1080.
    3) MP 1.14 stopped [from menu] and restarted [no Windows boot and not other actions] has resolution of 1280x720 - so not just a case of MP starting before Windows has settled it's resolution.

    That would tally with what I've seen on 1.15 pre - very few instances of wrong resolution and these COULD be MP starting while windows is playing with it's resolution.

    Have 1.15 final, but too soon to say if any problem [I've just done 5 restarts and no issues as quick test) and if so, what conditions are, but I'll try and keep a record:cautious:

    TTFN - JCMP
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Ahhhh, okay - sorry I misunderstood.
    Are you able to check the Windows resolution between stopping and restarting MP (just in case MP is somehow triggering Windows to change resolution)?
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. JimCatMP
    • Team MediaPortal

    JimCatMP Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 1, 2010
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    153
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +282 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    No problemo and yes I'll try - but as said, this is now very rare [think only a couple of occasions with 1.15PRE) and until it's happened, I don't know it'll happen:censored: so don't hold your breath;) as it does mean me finding the bluetooth keyboard, getting off bottom, etc etc:sleep:

    TTFN - JCMP.
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Standing by, not holding breath... :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!