[Resolved] Missing column in database

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by pontusson, June 5, 2018.

  1. pontusson
    • Premium Supporter

    pontusson MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 4, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Hi

    Just did a fresh re-install on a PC to be used in a caravan during the summer and got a lot of errors when parsing my TV-series. Keeps whining about a missing column VideoFormat in table local_episides. Opened the database with sqlite3.exe and indeed this column isn't there. Anybody else who can test this so it's not only my PC who is haunted?

    Version 4.3.1.



    BR Anders
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,897
    Likes Received:
    708
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,222 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    What about backuping db and dropping it to let MP-TVseries to recreate it from scratch again?
     
  4. pontusson
    • Premium Supporter

    pontusson MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 4, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Nope doesn't help, no need for backup since it's a fresh install and it can't import any episodes to begin with due to the missing column. I copied a database from another PC, empty it and started an import successful. Lucky to have three other instances of MP but hopefully someone can fix the original problem if someone new to MP is trying.
     
  5. fredco

    fredco Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 13, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I got the same issue: fresh Win10 and MP install and no import of my TV-series. I have alot of other instances of MP that work fine, but this new combination of MP 1.19, Win10 and MP TV-Series generates just errors. Log included.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,447
    Likes Received:
    4,227
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,365 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Perhaps there has been some SQLite changes in the latest MP 1.19 which affect the tvseries database handling. I will install and see if I can reproduce.
     
  7. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,447
    Likes Received:
    4,227
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,365 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    In the meantime, I suggest grab a copy of the older mediainfo.dll and replace it with the current one. I haven't had time to look into this yet, but have not forgotten.
     
  8. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,447
    Likes Received:
    4,227
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,365 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I have managed to reproduce the issue. I have made a fix and will make a release soon.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. fredco

    fredco Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 13, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    @ltfearme: I have reported this in other threads also, but I'll repeat it here to be sure. I am having MAJOR issues with both Moving Pictures Configuration and MP TV-series. It only happens in MediaPortal versions 1.17, 1.18, 1.19 and 1.20. The older 1.16 works as expected, like before. The problem with Moving Pictures Configuration is: it imports only 50-60 titles (out of 1.000+), then stops responding and needs to be closed. In MP TV-series no series get imported, just a lot of errors.
    I'm using Windows 7 SP1, but it also happens on Windows 10 with MP 1.17 through 1.20 and Moving Pictures 1.8.2 and MP TV-series 4.3.2.0.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!