Scan doesnt get any channel.

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by victorj, August 3, 2007.

  1. victorj

    victorj Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Argentina Argentina
    Hi guys...im new to this son i hope you understand my noobieness.

    First of all, i strugled a lot to get MCE running on my HTPC.

    Anyway...i said "wth, i want to try MP TV Server and client stuff"


    My system:



    Pentium 4 2.6
    Motherboard: Foxconn p4 board (dunno model)
    512 mb of ram.
    80gb hard disk.
    TUNER: Hauppauge PVR-150 MCE
    OS: Windows XP MCEdition.

    anyway...after following tutorials to install both mp and tv server...i got everything working exept for on thing:

    I CANT SCAN ONE FRIKING CHANNEL...no matter how hard i try...i cant seem to find the problem...it just skips every chan. either on low, medium or high sensitivity.

    Any ideas?

    PS: i set the scan on argentina and cable(defaults here in arg)


    Anyway...i really apreciate help in this case...im freaking out here.


    Thanx a lot for this wonderful community

    Victor.


    PS2: Sorry for my horrible english.

    PS3: I managed to manual enter one channel, but no matter what system i choose(ntsc, or pal-n(argentina). it looks black and white and all scrambled)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. victorj

    victorj Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Argentina Argentina
    C'mon guys...anybody?

    [​IMG]
     
  4. victorj

    victorj Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Argentina Argentina
    Any of the new nighty builds may help?
    This is really weird.
     
  5. victorj

    victorj Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Argentina Argentina
    Tryed on my other computer.
    same tuner, different xp installation.
    C2d e6400
    1gb ocz sli edition
    p5b deluxe wifi ap
    8800gtx
    fortron epsilon 600w

    same error...it doesnt tune anything. WTH guys?
     
  6. mclog

    mclog Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 6, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    I think you'll not have much help unless you post some logs. On the TVServer configuration tool, there's a button to view logs. You should zip those up and attach them to a post.

    Whenever I have this problem of not finding anything in channel scan, 1 of 2 things has always worked for me:

    1) uninstall and then reinstall the TV cards

    or

    2) uninstall and then reinstall all the MP stuff
     
  7. victorj

    victorj Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Argentina Argentina
    Third installation of windows, nothing yet...followed tutorial step by step. Only tuned 2 channels(as always) that are scrambled.

    There is no error log, but im attaching tv.txt

    Hope that helps...
     
  8. victorj

    victorj Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Argentina Argentina
    fifht windows installation, nothing yet...this time with windows vista home premium. WHAT THE HELL IS WRONG DAMNED.

    I think im going to let go on the tv server and media portal for now...its a great piece of software, but i dont get support at all(only the guys at the IRC lend me a hand).

    Anyway...see you when tv server gets out of beta state....its too beta for me.
     
  9. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Stop moaning, that won't help you to get any support!
    Hauppauge PVR-150 MCE it's very well supported in TVE3 & shouldn't have any problems, In TVSetup & cards your card, try to set sensitivity to low & try to set source to cable(dunno if thats the one you use) or antenna & test again, maybe the settings for your country it's wrong in TVE3.

    Regards
    Roy
     
  10. victorj

    victorj Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Argentina Argentina
    Ive tried ronilse, still the same result. Im using regular cable.
    I tried low, medium and high sensitivity. Different countrys(all PAL N).
    I just cant get it working :confused:

    Any ideas?

    Sorry for being a PITA.
     
  11. victorj

    victorj Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Argentina Argentina
    Sixth windows installation, latest SVN, same problem.
    ANy ideas guys?
    Or is it another way to stream live tv and change channels besides TVserver? (Anything will do it for me...im desperate)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!