Scan doesnt get any channel.

victorj

Portal Member
Joined
August 3, 2007
Messages
12
Points
0


Hi guys...im new to this son i hope you understand my noobieness.

First of all, i strugled a lot to get MCE running on my HTPC.

Anyway...i said "wth, i want to try MP TV Server and client stuff"


My system:

Pentium 4 2.6
Motherboard: Foxconn p4 board (dunno model)
512 mb of ram.
80gb hard disk.
TUNER: Hauppauge PVR-150 MCE
OS: Windows XP MCEdition.

anyway...after following tutorials to install both mp and tv server...i got everything working exept for on thing:

I CANT SCAN ONE FRIKING CHANNEL...no matter how hard i try...i cant seem to find the problem...it just skips every chan. either on low, medium or high sensitivity.

Any ideas?

PS: i set the scan on argentina and cable(defaults here in arg)


Anyway...i really apreciate help in this case...im freaking out here.


Thanx a lot for this wonderful community

Victor.


PS2: Sorry for my horrible english.

PS3: I managed to manual enter one channel, but no matter what system i choose(ntsc, or pal-n(argentina). it looks black and white and all scrambled)
 

victorj

Portal Member
Joined
August 3, 2007
Messages
12
Points
0
Any of the new nighty builds may help?
This is really weird.
 

victorj

Portal Member
Joined
August 3, 2007
Messages
12
Points
0
Tryed on my other computer.
same tuner, different xp installation.
C2d e6400
1gb ocz sli edition
p5b deluxe wifi ap
8800gtx
fortron epsilon 600w

same error...it doesnt tune anything. WTH guys?
 

mclog

Portal Member
Joined
November 6, 2006
Messages
41
Points
0
I think you'll not have much help unless you post some logs. On the TVServer configuration tool, there's a button to view logs. You should zip those up and attach them to a post.

Whenever I have this problem of not finding anything in channel scan, 1 of 2 things has always worked for me:

1) uninstall and then reinstall the TV cards

or

2) uninstall and then reinstall all the MP stuff
 

victorj

Portal Member
Joined
August 3, 2007
Messages
12
Points
0
I think you'll not have much help unless you post some logs. On the TVServer configuration tool, there's a button to view logs. You should zip those up and attach them to a post.

Whenever I have this problem of not finding anything in channel scan, 1 of 2 things has always worked for me:

1) uninstall and then reinstall the TV cards

or

2) uninstall and then reinstall all the MP stuff
Third installation of windows, nothing yet...followed tutorial step by step. Only tuned 2 channels(as always) that are scrambled.

There is no error log, but im attaching tv.txt

Hope that helps...
 

victorj

Portal Member
Joined
August 3, 2007
Messages
12
Points
0
fifht windows installation, nothing yet...this time with windows vista home premium. WHAT THE HELL IS WRONG DAMNED.

I think im going to let go on the tv server and media portal for now...its a great piece of software, but i dont get support at all(only the guys at the IRC lend me a hand).

Anyway...see you when tv server gets out of beta state....its too beta for me.
 

ronilse

Retired Team Member
Joined
July 19, 2005
Messages
4,422
Points
83
Location
Moss
Hi,
Stop moaning, that won't help you to get any support!
Hauppauge PVR-150 MCE it's very well supported in TVE3 & shouldn't have any problems, In TVSetup & cards your card, try to set sensitivity to low & try to set source to cable(dunno if thats the one you use) or antenna & test again, maybe the settings for your country it's wrong in TVE3.

Regards
Roy
 

victorj

Portal Member
Joined
August 3, 2007
Messages
12
Points
0
Ive tried ronilse, still the same result. Im using regular cable.
I tried low, medium and high sensitivity. Different countrys(all PAL N).
I just cant get it working :confused:

Any ideas?

Sorry for being a PITA.
 

victorj

Portal Member
Joined
August 3, 2007
Messages
12
Points
0
Sixth windows installation, latest SVN, same problem.
ANy ideas guys?
Or is it another way to stream live tv and change channels besides TVserver? (Anything will do it for me...im desperate)
 
Top