Schedules Direct US/Canadian/Mexico EPG Plugin (Updated August 2010) | Page 83

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by patrick, August 21, 2007.

  1. breese
    • Team MediaPortal

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Normally I do a scan on the Digital side but then I have to Rename all the channels because the cable provider does not supply them.
    Everything comes up as Unknown_bla bla
    If I can get the SD to import correctly to the Digital side of my card, everything would be perfect


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Anthyony Davis

    Anthyony Davis Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 27, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Cyber Security Analyst
    Location:
    Herndon, VA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Not sure where you're running into your problem. What happened when you tried mappinng to the card? Did you get an error or they just didn't move over to the mapped panel
     
  4. 2BitSculptor
    • Team MediaPortal

    2BitSculptor Super Moderator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    290
    Occupation:
    Sculptor - Maquettes, Resin Figure Model Kits, Toy
    Location:
    South Central Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +386 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Schedules Direct doesn't have anything to do with the naming of the channels that the TV Server scans for. That is why you need to do manual naming if TV Server cannot extract the channel name correctly. You can name the channels anything (I name mine to identify the call letters and digital channel/sub channel of the local broadcaster, not what SD calls them.) The plugin associates the channel ID that you already scanned with the SD guide info, so once the channels IDs are correct you get guide info.

    Beyond that, I don't know anything... (scratches head).
     
    Last edited: August 25, 2013
  5. breese
    • Team MediaPortal

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Yes and No.... It should be able to Rename but I have never had it work.
    If you do not scan you can tell SD to import and map... Problem is that on a Hybrid card it wants to map to the Analog not the Digital.

    It only allows me to map to the Analog side of the card.
    I have tried everything I can think of from Mapping to Combo...
    If the channels do not map to the correct source, I cannot see the channels
     
  6. jacc1234

    jacc1234 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 11, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Can anyone confirm this is working with MP 1.6. I am trying it now. Got it to install but am still waiting for guide data.
     
  7. nzdreamer55
    • Premium Supporter

    nzdreamer55 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    Veterinarian
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I would love to know if this works in 1.5.

    -S
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Yes, it does... and it should work with 1.6 too. Nothing has changed in the TV Server plugin API for ages...
     
  9. nzdreamer55
    • Premium Supporter

    nzdreamer55 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    Veterinarian
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the help.

    -S
     
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No problem, any time. :)
     
  11. breese
    • Team MediaPortal

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Just installed 1.6.0 Final and went to install and update SD
    SD_Warning.jpg

    Going to start it up and see what happens
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!