Search for Subtitles on episode playback

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by SherlockS, May 1, 2014.

  1. SherlockS

    SherlockS Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 15, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Zeeland
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi guys,

    I used to be able to set SubCentral to search for subtitles when I clicked on an episode that doesn't have subs already. Just found out in the SubCentral section that this was only in MP TV-series.

    I'm on 1.7.1 Hotfix now, and I can't find this option anymore. Is it still there? (And if so, could you show me where?)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,462
    Likes Received:
    4,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,394 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    To see the option in configuration (see attachment), you may need to enter configuration via MediaPortal Configuration->Plugins section. If you use the desktop shortcut it may bypass sub-central loading and option may not be visible.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. bibo456

    bibo456 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I can't see this option. And I can't install the subcental plugin because I use mediaportal 1.7.1
    Could you help me, please ?
    I miss this plugin so much...
     
  5. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,462
    Likes Received:
    4,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,394 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    We'll the only way you're going to see the option is if you install SubCentral.
     
  6. acrimonis

    acrimonis Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Thank you for this thread and its responses!

    It was driving me nuts. I even re-installed the version 1.10 from scratch (it's been 4 years since the original install) in an attempt to make it work.

    The trick was to launch the tv-series confing from the MP config!

    Somebody add a line to https://code.google.com/p/mptvseries/wiki/FAQ#Subtitle_Support please!

    Thanks again!
     
  7. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,462
    Likes Received:
    4,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,394 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Ive made it possible to see the checkbox when launching from the shortcut on desktop, also remove option that checks if SubCentral is installed so its always visible.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!